[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Maxtor extnl HD is NOT recognized by Win98...but driver is installed and "working properly"

Posted on 2006-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am transfering a friends pics/files from her old Win98 'puter to a new one (XP)... the Maxtor external hard drive I plan to use is NOT being recognized by Win98 'puter. I loaded the driver, the system/device manager sees it (no exclamation points) but it is NOT assigned a drive letter.  HELP!  How do I get the drive to be recognized?
Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:medvid
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16290981
USB support in w98 is not known for robustness.
Did it ever work? Is the drive formatted FAT? (98 doesn't do NTFS)
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 16291063
Hmmm
I purchased the HD for use on MY laptop (XP).  So, it is NTFS.  So, that's why the old 'puter will not assign it a drive letter?


I cannot seem to find a driver for a memory stick/sandisk/flash drive, etc., so I thought to try to HD...I "simply" wish to transfer the pics/docs off her old 'puter to her new one.  Can I put the WIN98 HD in the new box and access the pics/docs that way?  I am stumped here.

thanx
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 16291657
Yes, you can put 98 HD into windows XP system, and access the drive to pull your data.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 16291663
Is it just a matter of unpluggin from old 'puter and then repluggin it in (wires for power and control) to the new one?  Then boot up and drag/drop files/pics?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16291749
That is not simple for someone has no computer technical skills. You can add 98 hdd in xp system by setting jumpers to assign the drive as master or slave. If there is an IDE port available on xp system, then simply plug the 98 hdd into that port, then power up system.

If windows xp can see the drive, then you can start to drag your data to new place! If not ....

Then, you might have to get into BIOS to see if system detected the 98 hdd in there. If not ...

Then, you repost here again to let us know what is going on .... so we can help more
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 16291796
Okay...
I can do the swap with my eyes shut.  I'm just concerned with resetting jumpers, that sort of thing.  The bios is no big... just reboot with F2 and look for the boot sequence.  the speeds of the drives are diff...i know that.  old one is 5400/new one is 7200...

I haven't looked in the new box yet... Not sure what it's got--ports.  It's a new DELL B110.  

I guess I'll rip them apart tomorrow.  Getting late and I'm fried from about ten straight games of yahoo chess.

Thanx for your help.  I'll be sure to let you know what's up...

M



0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16291936
Alrite! I took a look at DELL B110 model on dell website, this is basic system. Open the case, and you can now pull out the 98 hdd (include IDE cable), and plug in an empty IDE port on motherboard of new system (plug in power wire, of course). Then power up system ... system should automatic detected new hard drive (which should be 98 hdd) .. if not, so you can go bios to manual setting (I know some old DELL system would not detect automatically).

No matter what format is (FAT32 or NTFS), the windows xp will see the drive and now you can do yout work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 16291943
cool beans.
I'll do the deed tomoorw morn.

again, thanx!
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 16296787
Thanx for the support.
COULD NOT have been easier.  Took a whopping 15 minutes to switch the HDD from old to new and then about 15 seconds to transfer all the data.  UNreal.  I spent HOURS trying to locate the damn drivers for all the other things.  UGH!

FYI- the ribbon cable on the old 'puter would not fit in the new 'puter slot.  So I simply used the cable that connected the DVD... worked like a charm.  All buttoned up and ready to rock n' roll to the next project.

Again, thanx for your support.
M
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16297052
Oop! I thought IDE cable should be same. I know some IDE cable will locked at middle pin that caused not fitting. just forgot to mention that. Now, I am just glad you did successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:medvid
ID: 16297314
FYI
not that it matters...just want to pass info along:
the cable END is bigger on the old cable.  I didn't count how many pairs (of little pins) but the new one is smaller by about 4-6 pairs.  I used the end to end...after trying the "middle" part of the cable that attached the DVD--it didn't work, I jusst disconnected the DVD and used that end of the ribbon cable to attach the HDD.  I didn't switch the motherboard end at all...just left it plugged in to where it was originally.  I fired it up..it recognized it, but gave a window pop-up saying it recognized a new hardware something or other...i forget the exact wording and asked me to reboot.  I did and every ting worked fine.  When fisnished I buttoned it up as per original set up and fired it up.  No probs.  Everything works great.
0