?
Solved

DNS setup for Virual Dedicated Server (CO.ZA domain transfers)

Posted on 2006-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
705 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I just purchased a Virtual Dedicated Server. I also have a few domains hosted elsewhere (shared hosting via another company) and they are all .co.za domains (Registrar is http://co.za). I would like to transfer them to my new Virtual Dedicated Server. I have Plesk 7.5 installed and need to know what steps to follow so everything works well.

Notes:
In order to transfer my co.za domains, I need to have 2 DNS and 2 IP addresses setup and working (no clue of the how, where and why).

I have 2 IP addresses, but not sure how they should be setup or referenced or whatever needs to be done with them.

MS Windows Server 2003

I am sure there is a step by step approach that needs to be followed, would appreciate your assistance, thanks.

Mark
PS:
I have not setup a web server before!



0
Comment
Question by:madinov
7 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Stuperfied
Stuperfied earned 100 total points
ID: 16290784
Not sure about all this myself but try www.dyndns.com, it might solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WaielEid
WaielEid earned 200 total points
ID: 16291187
Set a Name server under your domain
for example if your domain is domain.co.za   set 2 nameserver uder that domain
example
Ns1.doamin.co.za
Ns2.doamin.co.za
and assign the IPs to it

this can be done from the domain control panel

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16298139
You have to setup your NS records in your plesk control panel like A record Mx record, which given by your hosting company.

You can also see the your change in this site
http://www.dnsstuff.com/
http://download1.sw-soft.com/Plesk/Plesk7.1/Doc/html/plesk-7-reloaded-client/ch03s12.html
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 16298152
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 700 total points
ID: 16298159
There are three steps to setting up DNS for Web sites hosted on your virtual dedicated server:

Step 1. Create a zone file for your domain in Plesk.
Step 2. Create and register two domain hosts.
Step 3. Assign your name servers to your registered domain.

Step 1 - Creating a Zone File for Your Domain in Plesk
.....

Step 2 - Creating and Registering Your Domain Hosts
Once you set up a domain and create a zone file in Plesk, you need to create and register two domain hosts for your domain. If your
domain is registered with us, you can log in to your account manager to complete this step. If your domain name is registered with
another company, you will need to contact them for instructions regarding domain host registration.

To Register Your Domain Hosts

First, log into your customer account:

• Go to the Go Daddy Account Login Page.
• Log in using your account username (which may be the same as your customer number) and password.

If you have trouble logging in, our password reset form may help you. You can find this form through the following link:

Account Retrieval Page

Once logged in follow these steps:
• From the Domains list, select 'Manage Domains'.
• Select the domain you want to host on your virtual dedicated server.
• On the right-side of the page, click 'Domain Host Summary'.

NOTE: If you cannot make changes to your Domain Host Summary, your domain may be locked. To unlock your domain, select the domain
you want to unlock and under the Domain Details section on the right, click Unlock Domain.

• Select 'Click here to see details or to modify'.
• In the Domain Hosts section click 'Add New Host'.
• Enter a name for each of your domain hosts. For example, ns1.yourdomainnamehere.com and ns2.yourdomainnamehere.com. This prefix
can be anything you want it to be, but make it something easy for you to remember.
• Enter the IP address for your server (you can find the IP address for your server in your virtual dedicated server manager, or in
Plesk).
• Click 'Save Changes'.

NOTE: These two domain hosts can be used for other domains hosted on your virtual dedicated server. You do not need to create new
domain hosts for each of your domains.

Step 3 - Setting up Your Domain Name Servers
0
 

Author Comment

by:madinov
ID: 16303404
Thanks for your comments, I've already done what the tutorials have indicated, but still get the error below from the http://co.za Registrar when trying to transfer the domain to my new name servers.

I have just deleted "ns.thedomain.co.za" from the domain DNS setup in Plesk thus leaving the domain DNS as ns1.mynameserver.com and ns2.mynameserver.com. So I guess that the errors I'll get would say something like:
ERROR: Could not find <ns1.mynameserver.com> as NS Record
ERROR: Could not find <ns2.mynameserver.com> as NS Record.

I am not sure why the Nameservers cannot be found???


ERROR FROM THE REGISTRAR (NAMESERVER UPDATE ATTEMPT):

Your application for the following domain is still not correctly
delegated - please can you do something about this.  This e-mail will
be repeated every 8 hours until the request is 5 days old or it is
fixed.  It will then be deleted.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Checking Nameservers for thedomain.co.za...
You have specified 2 Servers:-
ns1.mynameserver.com, ns2.mynameserver.com.
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Contacting and examining info at "ns1.mynameserver.com" (11.111.111.111)

Domain "thedomain.co.za." appears configured...
Serial_Number  = 1111111111
Domain_Origin  = ns.thedomain.co.za.
Mail_Address   = mymailaddress@yahoo.com.
The 1 NS Records are:-
ns.thedomain.co.za.
ERROR: You gave 2 NS Records - I found 1!
ERROR: Could not find <ns1.mynameserver.com> as NS Record
ERROR: Could not find <ns2.mynameserver.com> as NS Record
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Contacting and examining info at "ns2.mynameserver.com" (22.222.222.222)

Domain "thedomain.co.za." appears configured...
Serial_Number  = my serial number
Domain_Origin  = ns.thedomain.co.za.
Mail_Address   = mymailaddress@yahoo.com.
The 1 NS Records are:-
ns.thedomain.co.za.
ERROR: You gave 2 NS Records - I found 1!
ERROR: Could not find <ns1.mynameserver.com> as NS Record
ERROR: Could not find <ns2.mynameserver.com> as NS Record
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
SUSPEND: 6 Errors were found in thedomain.co.za - request sleeping
--------------------------------------------------------------------


0
 

Author Comment

by:madinov
ID: 16305873
The Nameserver update was successful. I think the reason there were the 2 errors was because the nameservers needed the time to register, so perhaps a lack of patience on my part, sorry for that. The one thing that I did do was:

In Plesk I clicked on Server / IP Addresses / Reread IP - this refreshed my IP addresses. Not sure if this played a part though.

To all who participated, thanks, I will allocate points based on how much it helped me to think in the right direction, thanks to all, appreciate it.

A new problem though is that I cannot access my domains webmail despite setting up a maibox in Plesk, so will allocate the balance of the points to whoever can help with this problem.
0