[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"Too few clusters" & "Index does not match position" errors.

Posted on 2006-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Unable to lock C:, I resorted to the boot-disk version of Partition Magic, and began re-sizing C:., Half way through, the utility complains  "Too few clusters" & "Index does not match position" errors. What does that mean? What can I do?

I ran SeaTools on the physical drive (it's a Seagate, and it reports no errors).
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 16292450
i'm guessing here that you have problems with the FAT.
Did your system run ok before? No disk problems reported with a disk scan for errors?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 16299576
Open a command prompt and enter

chkdsk C: /x

Answer yes to the following Questions, then reboot the PC. Chkdsk should now run during the bootup process and it will try to repair the indexes and other errors in your filesystem. When done retry pqmagic.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 1600 total points
ID: 16300107
I would add to the above chkdsk comment and say that you should be running an /MBR level diagnostic to fix the master boot record as well.

See MS article on repairing file systems. http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/reskit/c28621675.mspx 

This may help, about half way down is a section on repairing MBR and FAT tables. Generally speaking CHKDSK /F or /X will fix 90% of the problems but you may still find you have some issues.

Point to note. before doing ANY kind of byte level disk management (such as Partition Magic) you really should, if you can, make sure your disk is in a clean state. This avoids some of the issues like the above. A bit late to mention this now... but for other readers or the future I guess :-)

Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0