[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SNAP Server as NAS via second NIC on Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2006-03-25
16
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have inherited an older 30gb SNAP server. We run a very small office an I have a Windows 2003 member server with an extra NIC in it (it used to be our SBS machine, but we have just upgraded).

I am wondering if it is possible to make this SNAP storage available to users using a crossover cable attaching it directly to the second NIC?

I have been able to connect to the SNAP at the console of the server but have had no luck doing so from clients. I looked a bridging – but gave up with my eyes spinning from reading so much.

Is this possible, or do I need to look at purchasing another Swith/Hub?

Thanks in advance

Ken
0
Comment
Question by:KjBleau
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
IPKON_Networks earned 252 total points
ID: 16292711
Normally I would suggest you 'simply' connect the SNAP server to the network, as long as it is using DHCP initially, and then you would be able to manage it to allocate a static IP and share names.

Does this approach not work?

I would not normally connect a NAS to another server as this negates the purpose of NAS (Network attached storage)???

Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjBleau
ID: 16293431
Thanks Barney

Yeah /:( to buying another switch is an alternative -

But I was hoping to work with what I have. I am thinking that being connected to the second NIC on a Window 2003 server would still fit the description and intent of Network attached - this server already serves up Files and Printing so I thought it would be a good fit.

thanks

Ken

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:David_Fong
David_Fong earned 248 total points
ID: 16293593
Barry is right, just put it on the main LAN and map drives to it from the workstation asif it was a second server.. Windows cannot re-present a NAS device as one of its own shares. Alternatively you could use it as a backup device for quick disk-based restores if users accidentaly delete files.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16295935
You would have to present the drive in SNAP as local disks to WIndows so it could share them out. This is not really sensible or possible (I've never tried it I have to say).

If you have a spare switch port, plug it in and see what happens !!

Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 16302042
If the Snap is already configured to run on someone elses network, you will need to reset the Snap.

Look in the manual (or search the web) on how to reset.

Then use the Snap Managment software to install the device on your network ..

I cant see any problems with connecting it to another NIC on you server, but small (4 or 5 port) switches are only a few dollars these days ..

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjBleau
ID: 16302360
Thanks Fellows (all)

I can get to the server just fine when accessing it locally
It can't pick up the AD membership
I can't "See" it from other workstations

I had it Browsable (showed up in the network neighborhood ) for a bit there, I am thinking it was when I bridged the NIC's - I will have to try that again.

I would even be nice (as someone suggested) to be able to use it as a place to back up user files - I will look at that further as well

Thanks for all the help - I am aware of the fact that if I were to purhcase a new switch/hub - it would (or at least ~should~) be a "no brainer"

Ken
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David_Fong
ID: 16303608
I think I've realised what you're going on about buying a new switch or hub. Is it simply the case you've run out of ports on your current switch but you have a spare ethernet port on the server?

Two solutions if that is the case, move an ethernet printer to the spare NIC in the server if you've go an ethernet printer or fax or whatever or plug the NAS box in the spare port on the server with a cross-over cable and install Routing and RAS and set the server to route packets to the nas-box subnet. Simple windows routing, someone will give you a step-by-step on setting up a new subnet and configuring routing if you wait a bit.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkrans
ID: 16330768
Go to www.adaptec.com/support   and download the Snap Server Manager software. It's a good piece to discover the server on the net.


Snap servers use 2 different operating systems, where the older have Snap OS (Free BSD) and newer have Guardian OS (Linux) Could you tell us the model of your Snap?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjBleau
ID: 16330850
David:

Yes, no ports on switch, spare nic in server. All ports on Switch in sever room are taken , none of them have a Print server - thre is a print server but it is at the other end of the building on another switch.

The model as near as I can tell is a Quantum?

Thanks all
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkrans
ID: 16330884
Is it a rack mounted one with non-hot plug disks or a tabletop model?
0
 

Author Comment

by:KjBleau
ID: 16375144
I bit the bullet and purchased another Switch- ahh - another "free" piece of equipment integrated : ) thanks for all the attempts.

KKrans - I am thinking it is a "Tabletop" if that's if you want to call it - a little black plastic housing with a shape that reminds me (for reasons unknown) of DUNE.

Pluged it in, it is avialbe - using it as a back up storage - Haven't been able to get it to recognise the AD (company.local) but that is probably another question.

Ken

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:kkrans
ID: 16842605
Sorry missed the followup.

This one is an older Snap OS model which supports Windows worgroup and domain authentication. It does not support AD.

If you would like to use it on the network you should just share it in a workgroup mode to all users.
Create some local users and shares on it and off you go.

You can not present the snap as local disks on the server because this model does not support iSCSI.
0