Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to use "su" to do a tcpdump on terminal on a mac

Posted on 2006-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I'm taking a networking class taught in linux, and I'm using the terminal shell on my Mac at home to practice.

One assignment talks about tcpdump and asks us to first use the "su" command. When I do, I'm asked for a password. I don't know what password to use. Does anyone have any ideas how to find out what password to use?

Thanks.


Kara
0
Comment
Question by:kara334
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leisner
ID: 16291866
tcpdump is a privaleged command....

whoever maintains the machine has to provide you with a means to run tcpdump....

Is it your machine....?  You should have a way to log on as root....

When you say "terminal shell on my Mac" is tcpdump on your mac?

0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16292628
su asks for root's(superuser) password. Do You know it?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leisner
ID: 16295097
The root password is not standard -- what's the sense in having a password then...you have to ask whoever configured the machine -- or boot single user mode and change it (but that might take a password).  If you have to ask, you probably shouldn't be doing this....

You should ask whoever came up with the assignment.

Note  tools like ethereal can analyze pcap files after their snooped.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 16300333
There is no root password by default, you have to set one.

sudo passwd root
<enter new password twice>
su -
<enter password you set>
done.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:arvind
ID: 16309508
ask root password from Linux class people or ask them to give tcpdump permission to your user
0
 

Author Comment

by:kara334
ID: 16315810
Thank you. This was actually my own Mac, and a root password had never been set.


Kara
0