Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Domino Server/Client problems

Posted on 2006-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I reinstalled Domino server R5.12. When I attempt to open a mail database I get.."The public key being used is not the one that was certified. How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:GilbertGunn
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16292623
Apparently you didn't save/reuse the original cerificates. Do you still have them somewhere? And the original names.nsf? You might be able to fix this if you restore them from a backup.

Each new installation creates a new certifier id. All other certificates generated on that server stem from that id. When you open a database, the server tells you that the id you currently use does not correspond with the id the server knows from you.

http:Q_21191230.html "The public key that is being used does not match the one that was certified"
http:Q_20184302.html "Cannot open e-mails"
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16293534
How did you re-install?  Is it only you that is having this problem, or other users?  Do you have a cert.log?  

See these notes, too:

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=PUblic+key+does+not+match&uid=swg21187948&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en

Here's how to resolve it:
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=PUblic+key+does+not+match&uid=swg21173309&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en
0