Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Burn CDs and DVDs

Posted on 2006-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Dear Expert,

I have a CD RW and DVD RW/R  on my HP laptop, I was curious if there is freeware software for burning CDS and DVDS if not, what do you recommend getting to accomplish these functions.  How do you copy a program onto another disk, for example I was given a copy of a software program on a disk?


Mars0178
0
Comment
Question by:Mars0178
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:timba28
ID: 16291962
The HP laptop I'm using right now came with Sonic Recordnow, which works pretty well.  With default installation, it's on the start button under RecordNow! CD&DVD Recording.  To copy a disc, just use the Exact Copy option.

If you want to look up some free software, I've seen http://www.cdburnerxp.se/features.php and recommended elsewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
timba28 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16291968
Sorry, I must have missed that second link.  Here it is:  http://www.download.com/3000-2646_4-10461707.html?tag=sd.EXAF
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16291982
For DVD burning, try this: http://www.dvdshrink.com (I think it is free).
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 16291999
timba is right, if you are having a laptop with a pre-installed CD\DVD drive, then it should be having the recorder software already installed in it.
G through your Program Files and look around for a cd burner software like thingie :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nikorba
ID: 16293331
Hi there Mars0178 , Well timba28 provided you a great link.
for the 2nd question you asked , I think I got you
You meant , " How to copy 2 disks If you have one cd/dvd room ? " 
If that's what you meant then
You can do that , The program should have a tab ( copy disks )
which make a copy of the disk on the hard disk and then asks you to put the blank cd/dvd to burn it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zodiac101
ID: 16298903
I suggest you buy nero, I have been using it for 4 years now and have not switched to anything else. It can make backups, burn backups, burn cd's , dvd's, music cd's, it can also do converting/encoding of video/audio files.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16300384
Hello,

You don't need to buy anything. What I suggest is that you get "dvdshrink" and "dvd Decrypter"

Dvd Shrink - is a program that will take a dvd-9 disc 8.5 GB and shrink it down to 4.3GB for dvd-5 discs that are 4.7GB these discs are also cheaper.

When you have done this use Dvd Decrypter. This is the program that actaully does the burning for you. both of these programs work in tandem.

Another thing, also make sure you have enough space on your computer because when you shrink the dvd it saves it to your C:\Root directory. So, when you finished burning it just delete the iso image on your computer.

Hope this helps

=D
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chuckrox
ID: 16306515
I used the free version of this: http://www.deepburner.com/ and its ok for "click and burn"
I use this at work for batch file burning: http://cdrecord.berlios.de/old/private/cdrecord.html
Currently I use Nero 7 Ultra (paid version) at home and I must say its well worth the price of admission for advanced burning tools.
0