?
Solved

Can an out side cumputer join a LAN game at my house?

Posted on 2006-03-25
13
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
If I am having a local game at my house with 3 or 4 computers, can a friend from another state join over the internet from another state.
0
Comment
Question by:B4N
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 16293218
Depends on the bandwidth requirement for it, but typically yes.  Set up an incoming VPN connection on your XP machine for him to connect to your lan with.

http:Q_20678557.html may be useful to you in attempting to set it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gkumaran earned 120 total points
ID: 16297447
If you already have a Broadband Router connected to the Internet, then you can configure it to forward the ports used by the gaming application from WAN to LAN IP (which hosts the game).

By this your friend in the Internet can use the WAN IP of your Internet connection and get connected to the game.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16307106
I have set up the VPN  connection, now how does the other computer contact mine. Do I have th provide my IP Address? And where would I find it ,  thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16307118
Where do I find the WAN IP Address
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Bill_Fleury
Bill_Fleury earned 255 total points
ID: 16307134
You can easily find this by going to:

http://www.whatismyip.com

As well, you will have to forward port 1723 back from your router to the computer you are using as the VPN server.  There should also be a PPTP Passthru checkbox to put a check mark in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16307436
Im working on this now, how do I forward the port?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 16307707
It is done through your router configuration page.  What router do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16307745
Linksys BEFSR41
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 16307796
THen you should be able to go to the advanced menu, and in the virtual servers tab you can forward your port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16307931
OK did that, getting error when trying to connect, where is the PPTP Passthru check box?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 16328814
What error are you getting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16332525
I went to linksys web site and they gave me some direction. I forwarded the ports, and they sai to set an IP Adress not automatic. I have not been able to test with an outside computer yet. I will keep you posted.  Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B4N
ID: 16387461
error 800
0