?
Solved

Scheduled Backup continues to fail

Posted on 2006-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
3,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
My scheduled backup on the server continues to fail.  Here is what the log states when I try to "Backup Now"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0x8004230f.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:8004230f
Aborting Backup.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

What can I do to fix this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Trikewtk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Zadkin earned 750 total points
ID: 16292586
The best specific proposal I found was disabling shadow copy to reenable the backup.
http://forums.techarena.in/archive/index.php/t-94098.html

Maybe VSS hotfixes
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=833167
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16293350
what could i reinstall in this case.  I think something is corrupted.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:vico1
vico1 earned 750 total points
ID: 16293482
Tell me what are backing up the files to?

Usually If you are having problem backing up shadow copy, you will also have error for shadow copy of the drive which sometimes is a problem to an isulated partition or disc.
Any way take a look a this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=909265

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=830575    <------ This one look like your problem.

vico1
0
 

Author Comment

by:Trikewtk
ID: 16295834
Somehow VSS was disabled.  I restarted, and successfully backed up.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16298032
Nice, so rebooting could have solved the problem?

The lack of services is mentioned in this blog,  but it refers to other error codes.
http://blogs.msdn.com/adioltean/archive/2004/12/26/332540.aspx
Please check that the following services are enabled:
- "Remote Procedure Call" (RPCSS) should be enabled, Automatic
- "COM+ Event System" (EventSystem) should be enabled, Manual
- "System Event Notification Service" (SENS) should be enabled, Automatic
- "Volume Shadow Copy" (VSS) should be enabled, Manual
- "Microsoft Software Shadow Copy Provider" (SWPRV) should be enabled, manual.
0