?
Solved

E2066 Missing operator or semicolon error for NO reason

Posted on 2006-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have the following line of code.   If it is in my app, it will fail with the message: E2066 Missing operator or semicolon.  If the line is NOT there, it will compile fine.

Artist is a valid public string to the unit.  

if Length(artist) = 0 then artist := 'Unknown';


Why the heck is this happening?
0
Comment
Question by:hibbidiji
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:moorhouselondon
ID: 16292548
Without seeing a bigger excerpt of the code, it is difficult to advise.  On the face of it, there is no reason for it to fail.  Things to look at:

Is artist or length being used in a different context to normal?  e.g. using artist as the unit name; using length as a variable, using either of these in a Const declaration.  Look for Includes in your code.

What happens if you override the artist declaration by defining it within the function/procedure where this error is occurring?  (I know this will prevent the program from working correctly, but may give a clue where the problem is).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 16293020
are you sure there's a semicolon before the line you wrote above?

if you show few lines from your code, it will be easier to analyze your problem
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tobjectpascal
ID: 16298343
I agree, more than likely the problem is with the line above, what's the chances you have a nested if statement / case statment just above?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Scay7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16354021
if Length(artist) = 0 then artist := 'Unknown';

Try

a : length(artist); //assign as integer (a)
if a = 0 then artist := 'unknown';

But ye it should work without doing this...
0