?
Solved

How many computers in the subnet?

Posted on 2006-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
646 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am not a network guy.

I want to be able to find out how many computers are currently connected to the subnet.
say, 192.169.100.101 to 192.169.101.150 are allocated fixed IP to a 50  computers.
some PCs can be switched off.

Are there any solutions using windows (command line) network programs/utilities to check how many computers are connected at a particular time without using 3rd party LAN management softwares..?

0
Comment
Question by:eriklee
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:leisner
leisner earned 300 total points
ID: 16292280
get nmap (http://www.insecure.org/nmap/), should say whats on a subnet.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 600 total points
ID: 16293208
That's one approach, you could also just ping every IP address in that range.

Another program you could use is Angry IP Scanner (http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/)
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 200 total points
ID: 16293770
There are dozens of these applications out there. Probably the smallest and simplest is TCP network view. Doesn't even require installation, can be run from a floppy.
http://www3.ns.sympatico.ca/malagash/Downloads/TCPNetView/TCPNV.EXE

Or another very detailed one is Look At LAN
http://www.lookatlan.com/

Both are free.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16431515
eriklee, did you like any of the above suggestions?
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:eriklee
ID: 16432155
tcpnv.exe does a good job but cannot run on command line & lookatlan does appear to cost a couple of $.

both 'nmap' and 'angry IPscan' does what i required - in particular angryipscan which has so many extra features as well.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16432173
Thanks eriklee.
Look at Lan is more elaborate, but it is free.
--Rob
0