?
Solved

WMI ADAP failed to connect to namespace

Posted on 2006-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
6,417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I periodically receive the following warning:

WMI ADAP failed to connect to namespace \\.\root\cimv2 with the following error: 0x80080005

I believe that this may be a symptom of a larger problem with my SBS2003 PE installation.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:ericallanoberg
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16328421
What were the events logged when this happens?  Canceling the pop-up message should generate a couple more system event messages.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericallanoberg
ID: 16339858
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      43
Date:            3/11/2006
Time:            11:46:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AIS00051ENGSERV
Description:
WMI ADAP failed to connect to namespace \\.\root\cimv2 with the following error: 0x80080005

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      WinMgmt
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      60
Date:            3/11/2006
Time:            11:46:13 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      AIS00051ENGSERV
Description:
WMI ADAP was unable to process the performance libraries: 0x80041001

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16340282
I think you're on the right track... were the PE and the Server Media different language versions?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ericallanoberg
ID: 16345163
No.  In addition, the Help and Support Center is likewise not functioning from my SBS2003 so I am unable to utilize the indicated links.  Doing a manual search on the error description did not yield a definitive solution.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 16351980
Okay,  I did a bit of digging and came up with these steps.  Please realize that I cannot replicate your problem, so this is fully untested, but it did make sense to me:

go to:

C:\WINNT\system32\wbem\Repository

in there you will find a file named:

$WinMgmt.CFG  --- rename this file to $WinMgmt.CFG.old

SHUT DOWN... and Power Back Up again... when you log back in it will give you the same message once... wait till the OK button appears (this should restart WinMgmt.exe)...
CLICK OK... and you should be good to go...

if for some reaspon WinMgmt.exe doesn't automatically start you can double-click it at:

C:\WINNT\system32\wbem\winmgmt.exe


Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericallanoberg
ID: 16353237
Jeff,
Your suggestion does not seem to be appropriate for SBS2003.  Have you another?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16356423
Why would you say that it's not appropriate?  Your WMI configuration seems to be corrupt from those error messages.  Trying my suggestion wouldn't hurt, since you can always go back in Safe Mode and change the name of the $WinMgmt.CFG back to it's original name.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericallanoberg
ID: 16365670
Jeff,
I did not mean to imply that your suggestion was not a good one but the my SBS2003 installation does not have a WINNT folder.  I have since figured out that C:\WINNT\system32\wbem\Repository should be C:\Windows\system32\wbem\Repository.  I will try your solution ASAP.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16368181
Sorry, I should have put %WINDOWS% instead.  :-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16557433
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: TechSoEasy {http:#16351980}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zadkin
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0