?
Solved

Project Server 2003 Status Report Email

Posted on 2006-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
When status reports are completed in project web access, an email goes out to the project manager notify them with a html link to the report. Is there a way for project to email the entire report and not just the html link?
0
Comment
Question by:hensongroup
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 1000 total points
ID: 16293909
I would say: no
- The link points into the web access, for which authentication is needed.
- You need the office web components ActiveX controls on your client to view MSPS content.
- An action my be necessary (i.e. confirmation) what have to be done within web access.


What you can do is, to create a GIF file (button on top of the page if available) out of some web pages and send them around.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16505517
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

ACCEPT - Bembi

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

irwinpks
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0