?
Solved

How do I setup a three computer network using one computer running windows xp pro as a file server.

Posted on 2006-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
How do I setup a three computer network using one computer running windows xp pro as a file server.
0
Comment
Question by:ricanainc
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ricanainc
ID: 16293751
How do I setup a three computer network using one computer running windows xp pro as a file server.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sam Panwar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16293923
Hi,

If you want to setup three computer then you must have following hardware and software.

1. all system have the Ethernet card.
2. You must have hub, switch 4 port
3. You have cat 5 cable
4. If you want active directory means user rights then you have one server OS like window 2003 server which nice work on client XP

Diagram::::
                                                                      -
computer A(XP fire server)----CAt 5 CAble------- - HUB /Switch
                                                                      -
                    Computer B --------------------------                  
                    Computer C --------------------------                

You have to connect each through the hub/swith

5. You have to assign each computer ip address
Computer A. 192.168.0.1
Computer B  192.168.0.2
Computer c  192.168.0.3

Make gateway computer A ip

6. You can also use the wireless LAN card its good for smart network
7 without Hub

you have to use cross Cat 5 cable for the connection not streaight cable

PCLAN1-------------PC2LANa
                           2LAN b-------cat5 cross-----PC3


The network cards are given the following IP addresses


1: 192.168.0.1
2a: 192.168.0.2
2b: 192.168.0.3
3: 192.168.0.4


subnet mask: 255.255.255.0 for all three
Use remote and routing service on pc no 2 for connect pc 1 and 2 here pc 2 is your file server .

I think this help any querry
http://groups.google.com/groups/search?q=setup+three+computer+network+
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16297915
It's true that you can use a hub or a switch, however hubs and switches do NOT have DHCP servers. Another thing you could do is to have a router which has a DHCP server built in.

However, the portion on having the XP machine as a "file server", you would simply need to set up file sharing and share out whatever resources you want to share. You'll also want to set up accounts on the machine that match up with the username and password of the users of the other machines in the network. (They have to authenticate to that machine you want to share files)

If you need connectivity to the internet for all machines, get a router. Do you have broadband? That'll make your life much easier if so in terms of setting up this network of yours.
0