?
Solved

What kind Of Ram For a V2 Premier v21405?

Posted on 2006-03-26
12
Medium Priority
?
844 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi i have a v2 premier v21405 model thast uses some sort of ddr ram.  Does anyone know what type it uses specifically?
0
Comment
Question by:danielwebb
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16293818
According to the specs of this one, yu need DDR RAM.
http://www.shopnbc.com/product/?familyid=V21405
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 16294168
i know i need ddr.  i wrote that in the original post.  Isn't there different types of ddr though?  will any ddr work?  don't i need a specific type?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 672 total points
ID: 16294617
"will any ddr work?" ==> Not exactly.  If you use the wrong speed you can slow all of your memory down;  if you use the wrong density, you may only see half of the memory; etc.   DDR has fewer of these issues than SDRAM did, but it's still as simple as we'd like.

Do this:   Download Everest Home Edition from:  http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html

Install it and run it.   Look at the SPD for your current memory and post the results here.   I can then tell you EXACTLY what you need if you want to add more memory to the system.

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16294636
... the SPD section is under the "Motherboard" on the left pane.  Just expand "Motherboard"  (click on the + sign), then highlight SPD.   It will then show you your current memory module(s) and the exact details for each one (rank, speed, etc.)

... it would also be useful to post the motherboard that the system uses.   Just click on Motherboard (under the Motherboard section ==> yes, that's Motherboard - Motherboard), and post the motherboard name here.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 664 total points
ID: 16294718
Your motherboard is an ECS L4S5MG/651+ according to this page http://www.v2premier.com/cgi-bin/systems_db.cgi
The supported memory for this board is found here on the crucial page http://www.crucial.com/store/listparts.asp?Mfr%2BProductline=Elite+Group+%28ECS%29%2B+Motherboards&mfr=Elite+Group+%28ECS%29&tabid=AM&model=L4S5MG%2F651%2B&submit=Go

It seems your motherboard will accept 184 pin  PC2100, PC2700, PC3200 DDR -Unbuffered - NON-ECC modules
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 664 total points
ID: 16297153
The L4S5MG mainboard is of PCChips origion and was sold by ECS, PCWare, Trigem (probably others too.)
The problem with figuring out what the specs are for PCChips boards in the last few years is that PCChips has taken to changing the 'revision' of the board (even changing the chipset used and the specs).. without changing the model number. Then they only give the specs for -some- of those revisions. ..

The best links I found to yours are:

http://www.dealtime.com/xPF-EliteGroup_L4S5MG_651

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?MenuID=26&LanID=9&DetailID=297&DetailName=Manual

http://www.ecs.com.tw/ECSWeb/Products/ProductsDetail.aspx?MenuID=26&LanID=9&DetailID=29&DetailName=Specification

I have found some of the revisions take DDR200 (PC1600) some DDR266 (PC2100) some DDR333 (PC2700).
(Some are 400 MHZ FSB only boards and others are 400/533 MHz FSB boards.)

Regardless of revision, they all take 184 pin, unbuffered, non-ECC, non-registered, DDR.
The only difference is the speed.

You have an SIS chipset. SIS chipsets are very -NOT- picky about memory density.
You could have any density in there as origional.
High denisty is cheaper so that's probably what you got.
If your existing memory is high density you may have to get rid of that module(s) to go with low density memory.

If you are to upgrade:
I recommend that you get DDR400 (PC3200) (184 pin, unbuffered, non-ECC, non-registered).
Here's why:
No significant difference in cost. (In fact PC3200 may be cheaper.)
The PC3200 will run at the slower speeds just fine (backwards compatible to the above speeds.)
Already having PC3200 may be convienent in the future when you upgrade your motherboard.

Also I would find industry standard low density memory even if you have to get rid on the existing memory.

Contrary to the opinions of those on the bandwagon:
My first choice in the last year or two has been Samsung memory on the 6 layer PCB boards.
I've used it on i845, i865, E7205, and a couple of VIA chipset boards and I've had zero problems with it.

256
http://www.ms4me.com/sam25ddrpc32.html
http://www.buyaib.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=725

512
http://www.ms4me.com/sam51ddrpc64.html
http://www.buyaib.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=734
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielwebb
ID: 16303091
this is what i got....  http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=6863408980&rd=1&sspagename=STRK%3AMEWN%3AIT&rd=1

is it gonna work?  
(fingers crossed)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16303291
Only way to be sure is try it.   The Crucial site lists DIFFERENT memory module part numbers for the Dell Optiplex GX270 (the system the module you bought was pulled from) and your system -- but unfortunately they do not include specifications as to the rank/density of the modules (none of the manufacturers do -- it's very frustrating that they don't provide this detail).   These could just be different part #'s for the same spec memory; or they could be different density modules.   Further, your system may be more tolerant than the Dell, in which case it will work fine.   If you plug it in and only "see" half of the memory, then it's a density issue.   As I noted, the only way to be sure is simply try it ==> that's completely SAFE to do.  (same voltage, same pinout, etc. -- no chance of damaging the system if it's not the right memory as long as you're "static" aware and don't zap the memory slots with a static discharge).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 16307069
If you have it in hand to look at:
give me the numbers off that sticker.
Give me the numbers off the individual chips.
Tell me how many chips are on the module.
(A close up photo would be good too.)

Usually I can find the data for the individual memory chips through the electronics tech channels and then do the math for the module.

PCBONEZ
.



 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16307092
... "If you have it in hand to look at ..." ==> then just plug it in and see if it works !! :-)  :-)
0