?
Solved

WIN2K3 DC generates event id: 643.

Posted on 2006-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a WIN2K3 AD domain. On my DC's, whenever someone opens GPO, its generating 643 event id. In changed attributes, there are no values.. Any help/ suggestions much appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:skakarla
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 16293847
From eventid.net:
"This event normally indicates a successful change to the Windows 2000 AD security policies. However, this also is recorded when the Group Policies are applied (event id 1704 would indicate a successful application of Group Policies). As per a newsgroup posting of a Microsoft intrusion detection engineer, this is "normal behavior" for Windows 2000."
http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=643&eventno=137&source=Security&phase=1
I assume the same would apply to 2003.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16296804
Hi skakarla,

robwill is correct - same applies for 2003, cheers

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 16305190
Thanks skakarla,
and thanks James for back up :-)
--Rob
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16306037
never a problem :)
0