Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Using update and where (SQL)

Posted on 2006-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I am trying to update two fields within my Access database, what is wrong with this syntax??!!

strSQL = "UPDATE [Student] Set [Username] = '" & uName & "', Set [Pwd] = '" & pwd & "'  WHERE StudentIDNo = " & SID & ""
0
Comment
Question by:ab2ae
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 2000 total points
ID: 16294049
try this

strSQL = "UPDATE [Student] Set [Username] = '" & uName & "', [Pwd] = '" & pwd & "'  WHERE StudentIDNo = " & SID & ""
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 16294050
You have 2 SET which is incorrect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ab2ae
ID: 16294073
hongjun, genius :o)

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 16294074

What is the Erorr Msg ???
0