[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 adding another processor, it is not recognized

Posted on 2006-03-26
17
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a netfinity 500 with windows 2003 sbs - standard.  I just added another processor (both are 500mhz CPUs).  When it boots it only sees the one processor and in windows t only  sees one processor.

What do I need to do to get the server to see both processors?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martinmcginley
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16296015
Take a look at this link at Microsoft http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234558/en-us . Should tell you everything you need to know
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16296206
See article http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319091/en-us . This relates to certain CPU types and SBS2003. Basically, if you are running Pentium Pro/II chipsets you are unable to run multiple processors with SBS2003. SP1 did provide more compatibility for more CPU's so make sure you have that.

This may be your issue with the older CPU's you are using.

Barny
IPKON Networks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16298812
For the boot part, is multiprocessor enabled in BIOS?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16306833
Go to device manager and expand the computer section. If it does not say ACPI Multiprocesser PC then you need to update the HAL so the system wil recognize the second processor. This link shows all the different HAL options in XP and 2003 server. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/309283/en-us . I have a dual PIII 1ghz processor IBM xseries 230 server running SBS2K3 with no problems at all. I originally had SBS 2000 loaded and went through the procedure on this link when I added the second processor , http://support.microsoft.com/kb/234558/en-us , worked perfectly for me. Granted it was on 2000 server but I would not hesitate to try the same procedure on a 2003 server
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16309999
Stevew1,

Martin states above he has a Netfinity 500. These are quite old and unlikely to use a PIII processor. Most likely a PII or older. Especially as it is 500MHz.

Martin, Are you able to help us out and tell us what your processor actually is? If you look in WINMSD this will detail exactly the make/model of the processor installed.

Thanks
Barny
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16314032
Barney,

I searched Intel's website and like I thought Intel never produced a 500mhz Pentium II. Check this link at Intel and it states that the fastest PII was 450mhz http://www.intel.com/support/processors/pentiumii/sb/CS-011169.htm . That is why I don't think your link you posted regarding PII's and PPro's applies in this situation. The first PIII processors were 450mhz and the speed went up from there. http://www.intel.com/support/processors/pentiumiii/sb/CS-007568.htm 

0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 16314127
Sorry I was away...the server has Pent III 500mhz processors.  I took a look at the system properties to see if I could update the driver to enable SMP but that option wasnot available.  There is no apparent option in the BIOS to enable SMP - HOWEVER, when the server starts it says it is a SMP system with one CPU - weird.
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 16314205
to be exact it says - - - x86 Family 6 Model 7Stepping 3GenuineIntel ~498Mhz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16319292
The boot part and BIOS setup is maybe more for hardware experts.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stevew1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 16328168
When you add a processor to the Netfinity server it requires an additional voltage regulator for the second processor. Do you have the additional VR installed? Also I could not find a Netfinity 500 at IBM's website but it looks like it may possibly be a Netfinity 5500. Just a guess on my part but according to the details in this link, it sounds like you may actually have a 5500. Can you verify the model #?   http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=ibm&lndocid=DDSE-462JS9 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16328219
Looks like it could possibly be a Netfinity 5000 also. If that's the case then it may require a bios update as well as a vr.

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=ibm&lndocid=DDSE-436KYY#1
0
 

Author Comment

by:martinmcginley
ID: 16332101
You are rigth it is a NETFINITY 5000 not 5500.  I dont have an additonal voltage regulator.  I actually had 2 identical Netfinity5000s and have consolidated them into one machine.  I took the processor out of one and put it in the other.

I do not have or at least I dont know if I have a VR for the 2nd processor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16338948
I would suspect that if you have a spare machine that you pulled the processor from you should also be able to pull the voltage regulator from it also and move it to the system you are trying to make dual proc. The Netfinity 5000 link I posted above gives details on FRU numbers for the VR.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16340087
Thorough research Steve, but:
Note: The voltage regulator function for the microprocessor that is shipped with your server is built into the system board.
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?lndocid=DDSE-433Q2C
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:stevew1
ID: 16347951
Ok, I wasn't sure on the Netfinity 5000 system. I think my XSeries model 230 has dual VR with the dual proc but I actually didn't open it to look
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Zadkin
ID: 16557449
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: stevew1 {http:#16328168}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zadkin
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0