?
Solved

Win xp Home PC has IP but cannot browse internet

Posted on 2006-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have a Win XP Home SP2 PC that cannot browse the internet. I can get an IP from the DHCP server and I can ping external IP's (like www.yahoo.com) and get a response, but when I open IE or Mozilla I cannot browse the internet. I can browse the internet when I run in safe mode with networking, but not in normal startup.  Any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:degoodwin
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16294398
Please check your firewall settings it you have.
BR Dushan
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 200 total points
ID: 16294423
That's a DNS problem. Check what DNS servers you're using... if you have to, set your computer to get an IP dynamically and to use a predefined set of DNS servers that you KNOW work properly.

Another possibility might be your host file has been hijacked.

I'd recommend you do a complete antivirus and spyware scan on your computer while it's started in Safe Mode using products like Adaware and Ewido.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16294426
Once you're sure your computer has a clean bill of health, let me know what you noticed.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16294427
Can you have a look in the event log please? Anything there?
Start the machine in safe mode; Do an ipconfig /all from the cmd prompt.

Start the machine properly and do the same. Any differences?

Look in the IE tools options connections - LAN settings. Do you have a proxy ticked?

from a cmd prompt. type in nslookup www.yahoo.com. What does it return?
0
 

Author Comment

by:degoodwin
ID: 16297115
I installed Ewido, Ad-Aware, and Spbot and ran them in safe mode. I also stopped all Norton Services and deleted the Norton and Symantec folders. That worked. I thne tried to reinstall Norton 2006 and it did the same thing so I deleted it again. Looks like that was the culprit.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16298020
OK. It should be a standard question these days 'Do you use Symantec or Macafee?, If so, dump them'
0