[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to connect my access point and my wireless computer

Posted on 2006-03-26
17
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I tried to connect my labtop (Windows 2000 sp4)  and access point (US Robotics 2249), but my computer doesn't recieve a signal from access point.
0
Comment
Question by:dfhernandez
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16294754
What type of wireless card do you have in your laptop? If it's a b or g card, you might need to set your access point to work at 11 mbps to ensure compatibility with all brands.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16294810
No sure what model of laptop you have. Does it have a button/switch on the outside to turn the wireless function on (if its built-in)?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16294863
First, the basics. How is your network setup.
 Do you have the access point connected to a router in order to have access to the wired network. Or is it an "adhoc" setup.
 Have you attempted to connect to  the AP through a wired connection to check its connectivity.
Your laptop model is needed also as pointed out by the previous post to troubleshoot the wireless connection on it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhernandez
ID: 16295107
My AP is connected to a router and my labtop is a Vaio PCG V505ACK
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 16295197
OK, so you have a plug in wireless adapter/card as wireless does not come as standard.
Do you have any other devices on the AP already that are working?
Is the wireless capability on the AP actually switched on? Is the LED on the front lit?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16295301
How do you have the router and the AP configured right now? Also, have you used the wireless elsewhere with no problems?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16295323
Have you followed the recommended setup procedure found here http://www.usr.com/support/2249/2249-files/2249-ig.pdf
After loading the software for the AP ,double-click the icon for the Configuration Utility on your desktop.
If the 22 Mbps Wireless Access Point is correctly installed, the configuration information will be displayed. Launch a Web browser(internet explorer or firefox) on the computer that is PHYISICALLY CONNECTED to the 22 Mbps Wireless Access Point. Enter the IP address for your Wireless Access Point. This will open the Web Configuration Utility. You then need to setup the AP to your networks settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhernandez
ID: 16295486
I installed AP Configuration Utility in my labtop, but configuration information it is not displayed
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 336 total points
ID: 16295499
Are you hard wired to the network or are you trying to do this wireless.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16295527
I'm willing to bet on wireless. Get yourself wired directly to the AP and make sure it's set up properly. It won't work until you do so.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhernandez
ID: 16295531
I'm trying to do wireless
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 332 total points
ID: 16295560
Sure, but you will need the hard-wired to get it configured in the first place.....
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 332 total points
ID: 16295579
Exactly. Wireless routers work the exact same way... they have a default configuration, but you can only access it by a wire until you get the wireless portion set up properly. Once you've done that, it should resolve most of your other issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfhernandez
ID: 16295659
I understand you, but i can't see the AP's default configuration all fields are in blanks on my utility configuration
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 16296050
It won't send it wirelessly until its setup for your network settings. Thats why you need to use an ethernet cable directly between the AP and the laptop .
0