Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Norton Snagged a Virus and it isn't for the Bird Flu

Posted on 2006-03-26
9
Medium Priority
?
1,487 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
My old Norton captured and quarantined 5 alleged trojan viruses.  They are as follows:

File Name:Beyond.class    Virus: Downloader.Trojan

File Name:Counter.class    Virus:Trojan.ByteVerify

File Name:VerifierBug.class    Virus:Trojan.ByteVerify

File Name:Web.exe    Virus:Download.Trojan

File Name:Worker.class     Virus:Trojan.ByteVerify

I only have a few days till my Norton needs renewed and I'm going to renew, but rather uninstall Norton and install something else.  But with these viruses in Quarantine I'm half afraid to.  Can I just delete the things ?  Or what should I do ?
 

 
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 16294882
Sorry I should have indicated that the PC seems to be working as good as ever...
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 400 total points
ID: 16294947
Delete the viruses. You'll be fine. Since they would've already been deleted, you'd then be able to uninstall Norton and not have to worry about the Quarantine bit anymore.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nepostojeci_email
nepostojeci_email earned 100 total points
ID: 16295485
Quarantined items are there to avoid the file deletion, so you can get the file back
if it's not the virus. That's why the files don't get deleted, but rather quarantined.

Anyway, do yourself a favor. Get a HijackThis (free) from:
http://www.merijn.org/files/hijackthis.zip
and whenever you think your computer has been infected with some kind of
virus, do a scan with HT, and clean those items. It's that easy. By the way,
HT doesn't delete ANY file from your computer, it only removes the startup
references that allow the viruses to be executed when the Windows boots up.

That way, those viruses can be present on your computer (or you can see the
path to those files, and delete them manually), but without startup references
they are harmless to you and your data. I've been working for some years with
it, cleaning up at least about 200-300 machines with it, and I'm more than
satisfied with it.

And one more thing, I personally think that those guys from Norton Antivirus,
Symantec Antivirus, Kaspersky, McAfee and so on, are the one who are writting
those viruses, providing themselves with the market where they're gonna sell
their software.. I would like more than anything that I'm wrong..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 16296019
So are you saying that these five files are my files that are perhaps infected with the corresponding above listed trojan viruses ?

Beyond.class
Counter.class
VerifierBug.class
Web.exe    
Worker.class

Am I too lake to use HT on the PC in question ?
It's our other PC in the house..    

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16296147
It's very possible. However, I'm telling you just delete the files through Norton. You'll be fine. But you can use HT this if you want. Chances are you're fine once you delete the files in question tho.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 16296387
You can delete the files in quarantine if you like.

Also it could be that those files are in your java cache folder(the name byte.verify rings a bell)
If they are, then you can empty your java cache.
Does Norton gives you the path to those files in quarantine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 16296846
Can't even find a java cache folder...
All files were listed as being from the original folder:
C:\WINNT\TEMP

Which I failed to mention that I'm running Win2K.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16297929
Once you've cleared everything out of your quarantine, you'll be good to go. The fact you're running Win2K shouldn't matter.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 16310687
Thanks to all.. Consesus seems to be to just delete and seems to have worked.  I find that I already had HT, although at this point I can't make much sense out of it.  It'll take some more time working with it

dockboy549
0