Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

PhpMyAdmin shows no tables, although they do exist

Posted on 2006-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi There,

I have recently setup PHP, MySQL and phpMyAdmin on a 2003 server for development work.  After some initial problems, I have (or thought I had) everything working.

I started to set up my database using phpMyAdmin.  I created my first table and everything appeared to work ok, but under my database phpMyAdmin reports "No Tables found"

If I try to re-create the table, an error message says that MySql reports "The table already exists"

Any ideas on why I can't see the table in phpMyAdmin?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jfrent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BogoJoker
ID: 16295522
Hi jfrent,

Make sure that you are connected to the correct database in phpMyAdmin.

Joe P
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jfrent
ID: 16295529
I select the database from the left-side dropdown and it says "No tables..."

Is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WaielEid
ID: 16299197
did you set the configuration correctly in the config file !?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WaielEid earned 2000 total points
ID: 16299214
also this might seem like a similar problem

This seems to be a PWS bug. Filippo Simoncini found a workaround (at this time there is no better fix): remove or comment the DOCTYPE  declarations (2 lines) from the scripts libraries/header.inc.php, libraries/header_printview.inc.php, index.php, left.php and libraries/common.lib.php.
0