?
Solved

Corrupted Jpegs recovered from SD Card cant be opened

Posted on 2006-03-26
13
Medium Priority
?
3,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi All,
I recently had a corrupted SD card in my Camera,
I could view the images using my camera but my card reader said the card was empty as did WIA when I tried to get them that way.
Filerecovery professional was the only application able to access the images, I could even view them using its built in viewer. But when I recover the images to my hard drive no application will open them.

Photoshop says Unknown or invalid Jpeg Marker type is found and IrfanView says unsupported JPEG process/compression: SOF type 0xc6.

Any hints or tips please, can I fix the images or does anyone know a better recovery option. I have tried many different companies software already.

Thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:jmcaliskey
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16295771
are the images still on the memory card?  if so, get another card reader
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcaliskey
ID: 16295846
I have tried several card readers. The images do not appear on the card unless I run filerecovery pro. It is the only software that recovers them, albeit corrupted.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16295858
ok.. rather than use the card reader, do you have a cable that can connect via USB/Firewire?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jmcaliskey
ID: 16296552
connect what, if you mean the camera, yes, I have tried that, Images can only be removed from the camera via WIA. the card appears empty and it cannot be read as a drive anyway
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16296872
what is the manufacturer & model of your camera?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Manvel N-Yan
ID: 16299182
if you can see your pic with your camera, so i suggest to rotat your pic or change the size with the camera and save it again and try to open it again with your card reader
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 2000 total points
ID: 16301602
Max,

Here's a couple of thoughts for you: First of all, just because you have recovered data files from the card, does not mean that other software might not be able to help you. In particular, take a look at BadCopy Pro (http://www.jufsoft.com/badcopy/) and PhotoRescue (www.datarescue.com - for both Microsoft Windows and Mac OS X). Each of these can deal with corrupted graphics files, and help repair the damaged files. I've had my best success with PhotoRescue, although sometimes images can be fixed in one of these and not the other.

You can also sometimes open corrupted file in applications like CorelDraw (which can sometimes import damaged JPGs. Once the file is imported into Draw it can be exported again as a new fresh JPG) or Photoshop (using RAW mode). For the latter, you need to know the size of the image in pixels. What you do in Photoshop is select File>Open As and in the dialog box choose RAW and then the file you want to open. Another dialog box will ask you to enter a size in pixels and the amount of channels (choose 3 here), leave the Header Size blank and click OK.

Last, some times the file can be opened in a text editor or a Hex editor, and the headers altered slightly, allowing them to be opened with a graphics program. However, if there is a lot of information missing from the files, it is impossible to fully recover the images. The basic procedure is something like the following:

* always work on COPIES, not on your originals *

Open a working image files from the same source (same digital camera, etc.) as your corrupted files in a hex editor, and take a look at the begin of the files -  typically they should begin with FFD8, followed by a string of other characters. Compare the first characters until they differ. The more non-corrupted images you can compare, the more accurate your header is likely to be.

Then, open a corrupt file, and look at the first few bytes. Essentially, you want to transplant the working header from the images that are not corrupt, so look to see if you can replace the first few characters (trying to spot where the images diverge in the header, based on your previous examination of working images). It's a trial and error process, so try a few and see what happens.

Hope that helps,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcaliskey
ID: 16306704
I tried the card in a mac and now my Sony DX7630 camera wont show the images at all.
Bad copy found nothing on the card but photo rescue found files, but I havnt bought it yet to see if it works. It didnt show any thumbnails though.

CorelDraw refuses to acknowledge there is anything selected but Photoshop will open them but they are gobbeldygook. Often it says the specified image is larger than the file

Filerecovery still lets me preview the images on the card though, full resolution and they look perfect so I know they are there. It just does something to them when it saves that means nothing can open them or else it has some marvellous picure viewer built in.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 16306840
Can you screen-capture the FileRecovery views?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcaliskey
ID: 16308710
They are quite small, but yes I can, but I would prefer to get the large sized high resolution originals.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 16309672
See if PhotoRescue will show any thumbnails for the images you've already recovered with the FileRecovery software. My experience has been that it can sometimes open/repair images that other software has recovered but are now corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmcaliskey
ID: 16315930
Hi,
Photorescue has recovered a lot of my images from the card now...
It worked when I selected physical drive rather than logical.
Theyre not all there, but a majority are. And a few really bizarre ones from many months ago.
Thanks Very Much
It couldnt thumbnail those recovered by FileRescue though, and the hex thing was way outta my league.
Again, Thanks You
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 16317309
Great! Glad to have helped - it's a pretty scary thing when an important file is gone or corrupted.
0