[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VBS or Kix for login

Posted on 2006-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I am currently using Kix32 for login scripts.
I was using batch file with ifmember but it was buggy on 2003 servers as the ifmember sometimes did not execute properly and remained running under task manager for some users.
Someone said VBS are better than Kix.... What do you think? What are the pros and cons to Kix and VBS scripts?
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:onlinerack
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Wallsy earned 1200 total points
ID: 16299163
I'm old school KIX all the way...

PROS
Designed for login scripts
Easy for sysadmins to learn
Preinstalled functions to cover most admin tasks
Lots of UDFs available from Kixtart.org to cover everything else
Lots of Sysadmin support on Kixtart.org

CONS
Not an official M$ product (but you can email the creator...)
Not fully "object oriented"
Slightly slower to run (negligible though)
Harder for programmer types to support

All in all the pros easily outweigh the cons (IMHO) and the support from the kixtart site is invaluable.

HTH,

Wallsy
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 400 total points
ID: 16299757
If all of your clients are Windows 2000 or better, there is no problem using VBS. If you still have old clients, it may be better to use KIX, so that you will not have to install any runtimes on your workstations.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 400 total points
ID: 16299814
my vote is KIX...  escpecially for a smaller environment.  VBS is good too but more difficult to work with.  i.e. anyone can learn KIX...it take time and dedication to really learn VBS.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:onlinerack
ID: 16353298
Thank you all. I will remain using Kix32 for the time being and will look into VBS as it will probably help us more down the road with newer versions of windows, especially as network administration becomes more advanced and programming skills will be much more valuable with sysadmin tasks.
Thank you again for all your help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 16354740
Oh yes! There are excellent news on the road. Take a look at the new (still beta) windows shell:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=6387c46b-4753-4eaf-8d8b-368074f39ccc&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Wallsy
ID: 16354807
Cheers onlinerack!

Wallsy
0