Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to Configure Exchange to accept SSL with OMA

Posted on 2006-03-26
5
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello

How do i configure exchange 2003 SP1 to accept OMA access with SSL. Diable SSL for OMA and it works fine. I do not have a front end server, just the one exchange server. Please advise as i am keen to get it up and running with your expertise.

Thankyou for your time..
0
Comment
Question by:agha123
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Vahik
ID: 16297925
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;817379
try this article...
OMA does not work with SSL....OMA only works on port 80....even when u have front end configured....even when ssl configured on the front end,front end only
uses port 80 to communicate with backend....so that is why u are off the hook as far as configuring addtional virtual directory on the front end server is concerned..
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 16298191
OMA does work with SSL. What you cannot do is have the option to REQUIRE SSL enabled.
What I have found is that if you leave the option to require SSL off, then only open port 443 on your firewall, everything works fine.

Simon.
0