?
Solved

Having frequent runtime error messages within America Online 8.0

Posted on 2006-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
3,281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-27
Hi Everyone:

       Over the last couple of weeks, I have been experiencing frequent runtime errors within AOL 8.0.  The message often read as follows with some variation between error message windows: A runtime error has occurred.  Do you wish to Debug?  Line 28 Error: Object required.  Depending upon the error window, the line number may be different and the error may be different as well.  In any case, they always make reference to runtime error.  The runtime error messages are most noticeable when viewing slide shows over the internet or loading certain pages.

         Any help on resolving this issue will be appreciated.

        Thank you

       George

       
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 16297180
Greetings, George !

Does the runtime errors cause any problem?  If they do not cause problems and they are just script errors, you can disable script debugging in Internet Explorer.

http://www.fjsmjs.com/IE/scriptdb.htm

Go to Tools | Internet Options | Advanced.
Check the box to Disable script debugging.
Uncheck the box to Display a notification about every script error.

Disable the Script Debugger in IE (Line 142) - Win XP
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm

1. You might want to refresh your scripting engine:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/nhp/default.asp?contentid=28001169
or
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/downloads/list/webdev.asp
Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 2000 and XP
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=c717d943-7e4b-4622-86eb-95a22b832caa&DisplayLang=en

Sometimes there's a corrupt file in the cache and one must go to Tools | Internet Options and click Delete Files.

2a. Start>Run>Regsvr32 vbscript.dll

2b. Start>Run>Regsvr32 jscript.dll

(WinXP users who have problems with 2a and 2b, see
http://www.mvps.org/inetexplorer/answers_9.htm)

3. Re-register all DLLs listed in http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=281679

4. See also
Error Message When You Browse the Web: An Error Has Occurred in the Script on This Page
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=306831
Scripting Errors When You View Web Pages in Internet Explorer after Installing Office 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=822521

5a. IE Tools>Internet Options>Advanced>Browsing>Enable third-party browser
extensions (uncheck & reboot).

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 16297834
AOL is now testing their new pay-per-email system, trying to validate sites and files, to see if they are suspect, or the content can be charged for by AOL.  This has been in the news in the last 2 weeks, as AOL heads in a new direction of "charging for clean emails".  If you don't want to pay them for the emails you get, now might be good to look into other mail clients.  Mozilla is probably the most robust mail client there is at present, which can handle any type of mail without problem.   Since the timing of your error messages fits testing of AOL new "content delivery model", perhaps this is the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 16329580
Hi Everyone:

       I am pleased to say this problem is now resolved.  Basically, I took the suggestion offered by War1 to disable script debugging within the browswer.  When I assessed the browswer configuration, I noticed Disable Script Debugging for Internet Explorer was checked, however, the other entry of Disable Script Debugging (Other) was unchecked.  So, I went ahead and disabled it as well and clicked OK to save these browser configuration changes.  Since I have done this, I have not once gotten the annoying error message indicating a runtime error which wants to give me an option to debug the problem.

      Many thanks War1 for the great tip!!!  It worked out very smoothly and was easy to carry out thanks to your clear and concise instructions.  

      George
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16329647
George, glad to help!
0