[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Joining a Domain with Windows XP Home Edition

Posted on 2006-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there any way that you can join a domain using windows xp home editon.

The thing is we have a couple of PC running xp home, and we need them join a domain so they can access file and printing serving.

0
Comment
Question by:carlospzx
7 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16297669
Network file sharing on Home is crippled by default.  Use a group license and install XP Pro right over the Home edition.  This takes only 20 minutes, then you have full access to all domain features from XP PRo.  If there is any hesitation with PRo, after install, remove the network devices, and let them reinstall.  Make sure client for MS networks is installed anew after installing Pro.  Now you will have no trouble joining the domain, or any other advanced networking feature of Pro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlospzx
ID: 16297706
Isnt there a work around or a free way to do it?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dnojcd earned 1500 total points
ID: 16297792
XP home and Domain concept  in a usaul way ..wont work sorry  :-)

Check if this can help you
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315273
This one is a free stuff which can help you in sloving  your problem
http://vowe.net/archives/001639.html

if you only want to share the printer , i think the workgroup will do for you.share the printer to everyone.  you can use the guest account  if security is not a major issue for you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 16297895
Hi,

the only way to join HE is cracking it, but it violates EULA and will make your system unstable

buy xp pro indeed or xp pro upgrade in corporate licensing
0
 

Author Comment

by:carlospzx
ID: 16297912
beem4n
where do i get corporate licensing?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 16298013
One more.

You can still access domain resources from your PC, even if you using HE.

For example your domain login is: scratch@domain.local

Right Click My Computer -> Properies -> Computer Name -> More -> select primary DNS suffix to domain.local

Then add local user scratch (as in AD) to your HE with the same password as in active directory.

Now you can successfully access server's resources
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:beem4n
ID: 16298026
As for corporate licensing, minimum ammount of buying XP PRO UPGRADE (if you using open license at first time) - is 5 items.

The best way to buy it - locate a local partner at http://directory.microsoft.com/mprd/

(btw, any questions relating licensing you should ask microsoft partners first)
0