?
Solved

Vehicle Identification Number database (VIN)

Posted on 2006-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
3,670 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello,

I am looking for VIN database that is being used by sites like autotrader.com, carfax.com, ebay etc... to implement it into our application.  I have done search on google and found few website that provide VIN decoder solution but not sure if they provide database.  If anyone knows please assist me to find VIN database for used and new cars.  Also looking for some providers who offer ongoing updates…

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:nasnetwork
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16297855
I believe you need to subscribe to local state governments and make a deal with each instiution to tap into their database.. These databases are NOT available to the general public.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasnetwork
ID: 16297858
I do not need the db like car fax has all we need VIN info to get the car info imported to the forms instead of manually type in the data....  this has nothing to do the with gov....
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomeeboy
ID: 16297928
I've used this service in the past:
http://www.vinlink.com/
http://www.vinpower.com/VLService.aspx

You can use their software app to get HTML/XML vin decode reports, and there's also a web service that allows you to retrieve the data in XML format (if I remember correctly).  The XML version would be best for implementing it into a script or application.

If that doesn't fit your particular needs, you might try contacting Jato Dynamics:
http://www.jato.com/

I believe that's the company that VinLink goes through for the VIN database.

Hope that helps ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasnetwork
ID: 16299351
"I've used this service in the past:
http://www.vinlink.com/
http://www.vinpower.com/VLService.aspx

Tomeeboy, how reliable their services are.  I been trying to get in touch with vinpower and sent few emails they never got back to me.  Also do know how much they cost?

Prior to posting here I did send a request via emails to jato and still waiting for their response.  

At this stage what I really need VIN database is to make form and adding cars processing sample.  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tomeeboy
ID: 16301000
I haven't used Vinlink extensively, but they seemed pretty reliable.  The cost was anywhere from 25 cents to one dollar per decode, depending on how much info you wanted returned to you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nasnetwork
ID: 16302508
ok then in that case Vinlink or services like that won't work for us as we need the VIN database to import it into our database which we can decode info from within our database.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomeeboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16302706
Then you'll probably need to talk with Jato, or another company that maintains / distributes such a database.  I imagine that it will be quite expensive though.
0