?
Solved

How do I create a mute button for an 'event' sound in Macromedia Flash? Stream sound works easily but compromises the sound quality

Posted on 2006-03-26
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am trying to mute an event sound in Macromedia Flash but have had no success thusfar. I previously learnt how to create a mute button for a 'stream' sync but found the clarity of my sound recording was compromised because of Flash's tendency to override sound settings on publishing.  Converting the sound to an 'event'  maintained the clarity but disabled my use of the mute button. Is there a method for muting an 'event' sound, or is there a formula for improving the output of a stream sync?
0
Comment
Question by:mkofahl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Chopra earned 1000 total points
ID: 16298172
simply use following code to stop event sound

-----------
stopAllSounds();
-----------

Rgds
Aneesh
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:sam85281
sam85281 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16298472
Quality of event sounds isn't better than streams, you just need to set the quality:

1. In the library right-click the audio file and select Export Settings.
2. Uncheck "Use Imported MP3 Quality" if it's checked
3. Change bitrate to at least 32 for now(you can change it later if it doesn't sound good enough)
4. Change quality to best
5. Uncheck "Convert stereo to mono" if it's checked.
6. Click OK

7. Go to File=>Publish Settings
8. In the Flash tab, at the bottom, make sure override sound settings is not checked

Test it

If you need better quality go back to the Export Settings and set the bitrate higher.

Don't go any higher than neccessary to get decent quality or your file size will be huge.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16302754
stopAllSounds();
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Dushan De Silva
ID: 16423842
Hi mkofahl,

Did you tried with my comment?

BR Dushan
0