[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C# for a complete beginner!

Posted on 2006-03-26
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Greetings Experts,

I have a cousin who is fairly tech savvy and knows smoe basics of programming like classes, objects/methods etc. but not too well. He is interested in web development and wants to learn C#. He asked me if I had any good resources for him. But I myself don't know C# and I don't know if there is a good book for a complete noob. So does anywhere here know of a book or a site where he can start learning programming as C# being his first language?
Thanks.


~Kuljeet
0
Comment
Question by:Kuljeet912
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mugman21 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16298076
First, he can download C# Express for free from microsoft here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/visualcsharp/

Second, there are tons of tutorials and 16 hours of streaming webvideo microsoft released he can watch online here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/express/visualcsharp/easytolearn/

I personally can't recommed any books on C# because I haven't read any, but the free stuff linked above will provide
an excellent starting point.

Mugman
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mohan21_kumar
mohan21_kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 16298091
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 16298969
I like the WROX Professional C# book.  There is a new edition out for 2005:

http://www.wrox.com/WileyCDA/WroxTitle/productCd-0764575341.html

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
ID: 16299640
The wrox is the best, but do not start from "Professional". You can buy "Beginning C#" (wrox too). Search for it.
0