?
Solved

Controlling IIS IP Filtering Settings from ASP.Net

Posted on 2006-03-26
7
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to block an IP / IP Range for a specific Virtual directory in IIS.
While I can do this using IIS' built-in IP filtering feature, I find that it's basically a manual option.
I fancy doing the same using ASP.Net when my web application detects more than three failed attempts from the same IP,
I would like to have my application add the IP to IIS' filter list effectively blocking the user from accessing the application.

Ideas on:

1. Detecting multiple failed login attempts from the same IP / IP range
2. Accessing IIS IP filter list to deny access to resource
3. After a timeout, I might also need to "unblock" the IP / IP range

would be a great help.  Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:v_bharghava
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dnojcd
ID: 16298668
If you are good in programming with .net  use System.Diagnostics Namespace class library which contains the Eventlog components to read the event log and log the ip which fails for three time contiuosly and block it.-

Also check this article to know abt brute force attacks
http://www.codeguru.com/csharp/.net/net_security/authentication/article.php/c7907/#more
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
TheMegaLoser earned 1500 total points
ID: 16299382
I noticed that MSDN is probably protected to subscribers. See the following link instead:

http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/iiswmi.asp
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agiampy
ID: 16300910
"I fancy doing the same using ASP.Net when my web application detects more than three failed attempts from the same IP"

What's meaning? Do you control this through db?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:v_bharghava
ID: 16301409
TML has pointed out nicely to what I wanted to accomplish in bullet 2.
agiampy, that could be one of the approaches for accomplishing bullet 1 & 3.
Since I need to detect failed attempts from the IP, I may have to store all failed attempts somewhere.  
Eventlog approach suggested by "dnojcd" might not be appropriate here.  Database is a natural choice.  But what would the architecture of such a program would be?  Would it be a demon implemented as a Windows Service or a hread spwaned on Application_Start that iterates through the list of blocked IPs and according to the elapsed time unblocks blocked IP addresses?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TheMegaLoser
ID: 16302595
#1, How is the login performed? Are you using forms login or integrated windows authentication ? If you're using forms you can easily write to a database in your own code.

#3 can be solved by writing a small program that checks and clears the list. Then you just schedule it to run every hour.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agiampy
ID: 16304058
Hi,
#1 You shuold use servervariables to detect what's the remote IP and verify if this IP has been failed the logon
#2 If it has been failed, you should add this to a table (BlackList) and save also date/time of failed logon
#3 When a remote user shuld be attempt to access your site, you just verify what is the IP (Request.ServerVariables("Remote_Addr")) and search it in the tabel BlackList. IF it is in table, verify the date/time, and delete the IP if "unblock" state. After this, repeat the #1.
 
0