[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using VPN from home to connect to work.

Posted on 2006-03-26
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have installed the VPN software at home so that I can connect to work and am able to get the connection to the network, but when I try to do a remote desktop to my PC I get an error message saying that that my PC is not configured properly or something like that (That is my PC at work, sorry for being vague but I can add to this when I get home tonight). I did an ipconfig /all so I have all the required ip info and the address on my work machine seems to be static. I can connect to another machine at work but not my PC. What do I need to configure on my PC to allow a connection. Thanks in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:bencouve2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
CoccoBill earned 1000 total points
ID: 16298358
Do you have remote desktop enabled on the work machine? You can turn it on remotely (it says 2003 but applies to WinXP too):

http://www.petri.co.il/remotely_enable_remote_desktop_on_windows_server_2003.htm

You can turn it on locally doing this:

Right-click My Computer, click Properties, and then click the Remote tab. Turn on Remote Desktop by selecting the check box Allow users to remotely connect to this computer. Designate users by clicking the Select Remote Users... button.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bencouve2
ID: 16298512
Thanks for that CocooBill, you were right.  Do you think there is anything else that I need to configure to get VPN to work. Any other advice would be well received. I will test this when I get home tonight. Really keen to get it working. I will leave this open until I have re-tested it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 16299056
Your VPN software is configured entirely correctly... it's just your Remote Desktop setup that needed fixing. You should be alright by now.
0