Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to configure Sendmail in Redhat Enterprise 3

Posted on 2006-03-26
8
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dear all;

        I'm looking to configure sendmail on redhat enterprise 3, I hope you provide step by step configuration regards this, i knew the application is installed, i need explication regards all configuration files of sendmail which help us to understand it well and be able to manage it,

                   Thanks alot
     
0
Comment
Question by:fadyz
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ppfoong earned 172 total points
ID: 16298470

Sendmail configuration:

http://www.sendmail.org/m4/readme.html

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:paullamhkg
paullamhkg earned 164 total points
ID: 16340334
Configuring Sendmail

1). Edit file "/etc/mail/sendmail.mc" - Look for the line:

    DAEMON_OPTIONS(`Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA')

Change this line to:

    dnl DAEMON_OPTIONS(`Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA')

Save the file.

2). Make the sendmail configuration file:
$> m4 /etc/mail/sendmail.mc > /etc/sendmail.cf

3).Restart Sendmail:
$> /etc/rc.d/init.d/sendmail restart
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:kiitii
kiitii earned 164 total points
ID: 16361621
Continue from paullamhkg's comment....

You've just enable port 25 for universal access, to test:-
# netstat -ntlp

You will notice
0.0.0.0:25 ............. sendmail
Good!
Next,

# vi /etc/mail/local-host-names
myexample.com
smtp.myexample.com

# vi /etc/mail/access
192.168.0.0    RELAY

First file "local-host-names" is to tell sendmail, which domain you are accepting.
2nd file "access" is to tell sendmail, which computers in your network are allowed to use this smtp server (sendmail box) to relay email for them (client need to change their outgoing smtp ip address to this sendmail box)

# service sendmail  restart

Once, you've done with SMTP, now IMAP and POP3.
# redhat-config-packages     <--- use GUI also can, to add/remove programs
(Mail Group)
(IMAP server)

Next,
# chkconfig  imap  on
# chkconfig  pop3  on

To test,
# telnet  localhost  110       <------this is for POP3
quit
# telnet  localhost 143       <-----this is for IMAP4
0000 logout

Then try with your client's outlook, or outlook express


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kiitii
ID: 16361643
Of coz, don't forget to create some users for testing

# useradd  linuxrocks
# passwd  linuxrocks
****key in your password here, twice*****

Users by default will automatically have POP3 and IMAP access
0
 

Author Comment

by:fadyz
ID: 16370124
i worked till i got an error when i tried to telnet the POP3 , i got an error that the file not found..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kiitii
ID: 16378457
Mind post the error message?
0