[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Agent Fails to start - MSDB not available for normal access

Posted on 2006-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,446 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My SQL server fails to start the SQL Server Agent and comes up with the following error,
'SQLServerAgent cannot start because the msdb database is not available for normal access'

When trying to start it it logs the startup event in the Event viewer straight away
(error code 103)
Then it logs an event 102 - SQLServerAgent successfully stopped

I would appreciate any ideas on this one
Regards
Matthew
0
Comment
Question by:milcp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Aneesh Retnakaran earned 252 total points
ID: 16298633
Hi milcp,

can you you check whether the UserAccess for MSDB is set to  RESTRICTED_USER. ; use the following statement

exec sp_helpdb msdb ;  -- and check the status field


If so, then run the following

exec sp_dboption 'msdb','dbo use only',false


After execution , Start the SQL agent service



0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:J2811
J2811 earned 248 total points
ID: 16330510
1. Verify that MSDB can be connected using sa account.
2. If yes, then check the account that you used to start the SQL Server Agent. You can find this out by going to Start - Program - SQL Server 2005 - Configuration Tools - Configuration Manager. Right click and select properties on SQL Server Agent. Make sure that the account used has access to MSDB.

Thats it I think.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 16782147
Split points to aneeshattingal and ericpete
0