?
Solved

Looking for ColdFusion hosting based in UK, preferably in London

Posted on 2006-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi,

Does anyone have a good experience with a CF hosting company based in UK, preferably in London?

We have a dedicated clustered server 2x CF with 2x MsSQL, currently using 12gig bandwidth/day, 26,000 visits/day, 2mil hits/day, and 1 ASP server with much less traffic.
We're also looking at adding additional DB servers and another CF server for web services.

A hosting company should offer 365, 24/7 support, fast response to downtime, anytime of day/night, and personal contact.

I would appreciate if you could share your experience with UK (preferably London based) hosting companies.

I will give the points to anyone who provides interesting answer, and give extra 250 (A) if we choose to go with a provided solution.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:Crazee
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:mrichmon
mrichmon earned 248 total points
ID: 16306476
Why does the host need to be based in London?  I would think that a host could be anywhere in the world as long as it provided your needs.

Anyway, you may want to look here:
http://www.coldfusion-hosting-plans.com/

or for a london one here:
http://www.forta.com/cf/isp/isp.cfm?isp_id=1050
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Crazee
ID: 16308823
That's right - however in case of hosting in London we could just move the physical servers. If it was up to me, I would probably get a hosting in US, but it's not my call ...

Thanks for response, I'll check the links. I will give this post till 6th of april, then I'll accept it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ike23 earned 252 total points
ID: 16340968
These guys are good based in the UK. http://www.firstserv.com/hostingServices/sharedHosting/coldFusion/ 

cheers!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Crazee
ID: 16393555
We still didn't make any decision, so I'll just accept this post. If we later choose one of these companies I'll give extra 250 as promised.
0