Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HTTP Web Server: Corrupt Data Exception

Posted on 2006-03-27
17
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi ,

We have develloped there is 3 years ago, a database in R5 version (our server is in 6.0.2). We make evolution and update during 2 years, and we used it correctly during this last year.

This web application is a database used 'exclusively via http' and connected with an oracle Database.

All was perfect but .. there is 2 or 3 week an error 'HTTP Web Server: Corrupt Data Exception' or in other case 'HTTP Web Server: Lotus Notes Exception - Entry not found in index' appear then we try to "discuss' with the oracle database.

Seeing this problem we decided to restore an 4 week backup, and all whas corrected.

But every time we restore it, few time after the problem is back !!!

I suspect an index task to corrupt somethink ???

Do your have idea ?

Thanks
Please, sorry about my pure english. It'snt my natural language

Franck Chinellato
0
Comment
Question by:FCHINELLATO
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:FCHINELLATO
ID: 16300048
I forgotten the most important:

We have 2 databases identical on our directory /lotus/data/corporate.

One is called hse-fr.nsf and the other is hse-us.nsf and ...

The us database work fine, and just the 'french' have a problem yhen, I try to write in the Oracle DB

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16301267
DId you check theNoets logs for any issues ?
Did you do a compact and / or Updall to try to fix the French DB ?

Is it possible that the data is incompatible with Oracle, perhaps some unknown character set ?

I hope this helps !


0
 

Author Comment

by:FCHINELLATO
ID: 16301551
Thanks.

I believe I'm in the rigth direction.

The two database was with the same replica ID.

I suppose it can generate  a 'melting pot' with the index.

I'm waiting few days before confirm if this is corrrect.

Franck
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 16310416
I would definitely make sure that the replicas have different ID's. It is never a good idea to have two databases with the same replica ID on the same server, since it definitely can cause replication issues.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16317186
After you remove the replica that you don't want on the server, you should delete the index (if one exists).  (you will see a .FT folder on the server with the database name)

Delete a full-text search index when you no longer need it, when you need to the change the index options, or when you discover problems with the index.
  1.      From the Domino Administrator, select the server that stores the database or databases.
  2.      Click the Files tab.
  3.      Using the Tools pane, make sure that you have at least Designer access in the ACL of any database for which you want to delete the index.
  4.      Select all the databases for which you want to delete the index.
  5.      From the Tools pane, choose Tools - Database - Full Text Index.
  6.      Select Delete.
  7.      Click OK.

Then compact & updall as SysExpert suggests

0
 

Author Comment

by:FCHINELLATO
ID: 16318614
Thanks.

There is 2 days, I separated replica ID. There is 2 days that each database is UNIQUE.

And today, all seems to be fine, yet !

I'm waiting 2 or 3 days more, and if all is correct, the topic will be closed.

Thanks for your anwsers.

0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16342163
> I would definitely make sure that the replicas have different ID's.
> It is never a good idea to have two databases with the same
> replica ID on the same server, since it definitely can cause
> replication issues.
NOT TRUE!! In R6, multiple replica databases can exist on the same server. Indexing: no problem. But it would in fact explain why the problems reappeared. Maybe, separating both databases wasn't such a good idea after all, since a single update must now be done in both databases.

It should be enough to compact and to remove/re-create views.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16347766
>>NOT TRUE!! In R6, multiple replica databases can exist on the same server. << NOT TRUE, Notes does not support this configuration if you mean Database ABC with ReplicaID=123 and Database DDD with ReplicaID = 123 sit on the same server: Server A

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=Database+Replicas&q2=multiple&uid=swg21096344&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16348945
Quote:
    "Unlike Domino v5, Domino v6 will quite happily replicate with multiple databases on the same server with the same replica ID"

From:
    http://www.pmooney.net/dload/bp106.pdf
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16349382
Well, my dear, the title of the piece was: Worst Practices in IBM... and the particular quote referred to roaming users whose personal address books all had the same ID, and where everyone was seeing information in the other's address books, and causing the server processor to run rampant (yah, you think? I replicate to A, so now A has new documents so I replicate to B, now B has new documents so I replicate to A....)

The resolution was to replace all the replica id's on the personal address books so that they were not replicas.  

Again, IBM does not support having replicas with the same replica ID on the same server...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16352136
*Grunt* You're right...

Though I must say the comment in the IBM-link you gave wasn't very conclusive about versions other (higher) than 6.0 and 6.5.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16352556
So why don't you put it to a test and put a  replica of names.nsf on your server?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16353602
That's a good idea, I'll let you know what happens. Should I make a backup beforehand?

I think I'll test with admin.nsf or so ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 16354853
Not a good test unless you use a very active database.. I can tell you the result, but I wouldn't want to spoil the surprise.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16358228
Strange that I can find very little info on this subject when you search the Internet.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 1000 total points
ID: 16558418
Sysexpert and I both contributed answers that seemed to resolve the problem.  sysExpert more than me.. was first in with the right suggestion.
0