Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

GREATER function in MS SQL

Posted on 2006-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,051 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi.

Is there a function in MS SQL that returns the greater value of 2 expressions, like GREATER(exp1,exp2) in Sybase?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BlueAlien
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 16299470
Hi BlueAlien,

No but you can use the case construct:

Select Case When ValueA>ValueB Then ValueA Else ValueB End As GreatestValue

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 200 total points
ID: 16299531
You can also create a User Defined Function (UDF) in SQL Server which will carry out the same operation, and you could even name that UDF GREATER.

AW
0