[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

having a bunch of popups come up on my computer. i already ran spybot, adware, and norton anti virus but they did not help. here is the log file from hijack.

Posted on 2006-03-27
10
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16

having a bunch of popups come up on my computer. i already ran spybot, adware, and norton anti virus but they did not help. here is the log file from hijack.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
Scan saved at 7:16:09 PM, on 3/26/2006
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\VIAudioi\SBADeck\ADeck.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\GAMECO~1\Common\SWTrayV4.exe
C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_04\bin\jusched.exe
C:\Program Files\Anti-Blaxx\Anti-Blaxx.exe
C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe
C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe
C:\program files\valve\steam\steam.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe
C:\DOCUME~1\Ngs\MYDOCU~1\YMBOLS~1\msconfig.exe
C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Alcohol Soft\Alcohol 120\StarWind\StarWindService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\UAService7.exe
C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\rundll32.exe
C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Program Files\Hijackthis\HijackThis.exe

R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page =
F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=Explorer.exe, C:\WINDOWS\system32\jdisg.exe
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Userinit.exe,txpvqyy.exe
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &RoboForm - {724d43a0-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\roboform.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NeroCheck] C:\WINDOWS\system32\NeroCheck.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Symantec NetDriver Monitor] C:\PROGRA~1\SYMNET~1\SNDMon.exe /Consumer
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AudioDeck] C:\Program Files\VIAudioi\SBADeck\ADeck.exe 1
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ViewMgr] C:\Program Files\Viewpoint\Viewpoint Manager\ViewMgr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SideWinderTrayV4] C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~4\GAMECO~1\Common\SWTrayV4.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SunJavaUpdateSched] C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_04\bin\jusched.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Anti-Blaxx Manager] C:\Program Files\Anti-Blaxx\Anti-Blaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [iTunesHelper] "C:\Program Files\iTunes\iTunesHelper.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [SpySweeper] "C:\Program Files\Webroot\Spy Sweeper\SpySweeper.exe" /0
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Steam] "c:\program files\valve\steam\steam.exe" -silent
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [RoboForm] "C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboTaskBarIcon.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Crua] "C:\DOCUME~1\Ngs\MYDOCU~1\YMBOLS~1\msconfig.exe" -vt yazr
O4 - Startup: Adobe Gamma.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Startup: Xfire.lnk = C:\Program Files\Xfire\Xfire.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Reader Speed Launch.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\reader_sl.exe
O4 - Global Startup: Microsoft Office.lnk = C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office10\OSA.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: Customize Menu - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComCustomizeIEMenu.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download all by Net Transport - C:\Program Files\Xi\NetTransport 2\NTAddList.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download by Net Transport - C:\Program Files\Xi\NetTransport 2\NTAddLink.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Download with GetRight - C:\Program Files\GetRight\GRdownload.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\Office10\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Fill Forms - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open with GetRight Browser - C:\Program Files\GetRight\GRbrowse.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: RoboForm Toolbar - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Save Forms - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_04\bin\npjpi150_04.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_04\bin\npjpi150_04.dll
O9 - Extra button: Fill Forms - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Fill Forms - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F46} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComFillForms.html
O9 - Extra button: Save - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Save Forms - {320AF880-6646-11D3-ABEE-C5DBF3571F49} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComSavePass.html
O9 - Extra button: RoboForm - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: RoboForm Toolbar - {724d43aa-0d85-11d4-9908-00400523e39a} - file://C:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\RoboFormComShowToolbar.html
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Program Files\PartyPoker\PartyPoker.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: PartyPoker.com - {B7FE5D70-9AA2-40F1-9C6B-12A255F085E1} - C:\Program Files\PartyPoker\PartyPoker.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O20 - Winlogon Notify: policies - C:\WINDOWS\system32\gp2sl3f71.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe LM Service - Adobe Systems - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe Systems Shared\Service\Adobelmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Event Manager (ccEvtMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Password Validation (ccPwdSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccPwdSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Settings Manager (ccSetMgr) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccSetMgr.exe
O23 - Service: ewido security suite control - ewido networks - C:\Program Files\ewido anti-malware\ewidoctrl.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\11\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPodService - Apple Computer, Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Macromedia Licensing Service - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Macromedia Shared\Service\Macromedia Licensing.exe
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Auto-Protect Service (navapsvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Network Monitor - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Network Monitor\netmon.exe (file missing)
O23 - Service: Norton AntiVirus Firewall Monitor Service (NPFMntor) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\IWP\NPFMntor.exe
O23 - Service: NVIDIA Display Driver Service (NVSvc) - NVIDIA Corporation - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvsvc32.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Data Service (SandraDataSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Lite 2005.SR1\RpcDataSrv.exe
O23 - Service: Sandra Service (SandraTheSrv) - SiSoftware - C:\Program Files\SiSoftware\SiSoftware Sandra Lite 2005.SR1\RpcSandraSrv.exe
O23 - Service: SAVScan - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\SAVScan.exe
O23 - Service: ScriptBlocking Service (SBService) - Symantec Corporation - C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\SYMANT~1\SCRIPT~1\SBServ.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Network Drivers Service (SNDSrvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SNDSrvc.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec SPBBCSvc (SPBBCSvc) - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\SPBBC\SPBBCSvc.exe
O23 - Service: StarWind iSCSI Service (StarWindService) - Rocket Division Software - C:\Program Files\Alcohol Soft\Alcohol 120\StarWind\StarWindService.exe
O23 - Service: Symantec Core LC - Symantec Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\CCPD-LC\symlcsvc.exe
O23 - Service: SecuROM User Access Service (V7) (UserAccess7) - Sony DADC Austria AG. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\UAService7.exe

---------------


here is the l2mfix log file.

L2MFIX find log 032106
These are the registry keys present
**********************************************************************************
Winlogon/notify:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Notify]

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\Notify\policies]
"Asynchronous"=dword:00000000
"DllName"="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\gp2sl3f71.dll"
"Impersonate"=dword:00000000
"Logon"="WinLogon"
"Logoff"="WinLogoff"
"Shutdown"="WinShutdown"

**********************************************************************************
useragent:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\User Agent\Post Platform]
"{9B748971-8D0F-1C55-8328-5FFBEE36879E}"=""

**********************************************************************************
Shell Extension key:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Shell Extensions\Approved]
"{00022613-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"="Multimedia File Property Sheet"
"{176d6597-26d3-11d1-b350-080036a75b03}"="ICM Scanner Management"
"{1F2E5C40-9550-11CE-99D2-00AA006E086C}"="NTFS Security Page"
"{3EA48300-8CF6-101B-84FB-666CCB9BCD32}"="OLE Docfile Property Page"
"{40dd6e20-7c17-11ce-a804-00aa003ca9f6}"="Shell extensions for sharing"
"{41E300E0-78B6-11ce-849B-444553540000}"="PlusPack CPL Extension"
"{42071712-76d4-11d1-8b24-00a0c9068ff3}"="Display Adapter CPL Extension"
"{42071713-76d4-11d1-8b24-00a0c9068ff3}"="Display Monitor CPL Extension"
"{42071714-76d4-11d1-8b24-00a0c9068ff3}"="Display Panning CPL Extension"
"{4E40F770-369C-11d0-8922-00A024AB2DBB}"="DS Security Page"
"{513D916F-2A8E-4F51-AEAB-0CBC76FB1AF8}"="Compatibility Page"
"{56117100-C0CD-101B-81E2-00AA004AE837}"="Shell Scrap DataHandler"
"{59099400-57FF-11CE-BD94-0020AF85B590}"="Disk Copy Extension"
"{59be4990-f85c-11ce-aff7-00aa003ca9f6}"="Shell extensions for Microsoft Windows Network objects"
"{5DB2625A-54DF-11D0-B6C4-0800091AA605}"="ICM Monitor Management"
"{675F097E-4C4D-11D0-B6C1-0800091AA605}"="ICM Printer Management"
"{764BF0E1-F219-11ce-972D-00AA00A14F56}"="Shell extensions for file compression"
"{77597368-7b15-11d0-a0c2-080036af3f03}"="Web Printer Shell Extension"
"{7988B573-EC89-11cf-9C00-00AA00A14F56}"="Disk Quota UI"
"{853FE2B1-B769-11d0-9C4E-00C04FB6C6FA}"="Encryption Context Menu"
"{85BBD920-42A0-1069-A2E4-08002B30309D}"="Briefcase"
"{88895560-9AA2-1069-930E-00AA0030EBC8}"="HyperTerminal Icon Ext"
"{BD84B380-8CA2-1069-AB1D-08000948F534}"="Fonts"
"{DBCE2480-C732-101B-BE72-BA78E9AD5B27}"="ICC Profile"
"{F37C5810-4D3F-11d0-B4BF-00AA00BBB723}"="Printers Security Page"
"{f81e9010-6ea4-11ce-a7ff-00aa003ca9f6}"="Shell extensions for sharing"
"{f92e8c40-3d33-11d2-b1aa-080036a75b03}"="Display TroubleShoot CPL Extension"
"{7444C717-39BF-11D1-8CD9-00C04FC29D45}"="Crypto PKO Extension"
"{7444C719-39BF-11D1-8CD9-00C04FC29D45}"="Crypto Sign Extension"
"{7007ACC7-3202-11D1-AAD2-00805FC1270E}"="Network Connections"
"{992CFFA0-F557-101A-88EC-00DD010CCC48}"="Network Connections"
"{E211B736-43FD-11D1-9EFB-0000F8757FCD}"="Scanners & Cameras"
"{FB0C9C8A-6C50-11D1-9F1D-0000F8757FCD}"="Scanners & Cameras"
"{905667aa-acd6-11d2-8080-00805f6596d2}"="Scanners & Cameras"
"{3F953603-1008-4f6e-A73A-04AAC7A992F1}"="Scanners & Cameras"
"{83bbcbf3-b28a-4919-a5aa-73027445d672}"="Scanners & Cameras"
"{F0152790-D56E-4445-850E-4F3117DB740C}"="Remote Sessions CPL Extension"
"{60254CA5-953B-11CF-8C96-00AA00B8708C}"="Shell extensions for Windows Script Host"
"{2206CDB2-19C1-11D1-89E0-00C04FD7A829}"="Microsoft Data Link"
"{DD2110F0-9EEF-11cf-8D8E-00AA0060F5BF}"="Tasks Folder Icon Handler"
"{797F1E90-9EDD-11cf-8D8E-00AA0060F5BF}"="Tasks Folder Shell Extension"
"{D6277990-4C6A-11CF-8D87-00AA0060F5BF}"="Scheduled Tasks"
"{2559a1f7-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"="Set Program Access and Defaults"
"{5F327514-6C5E-4d60-8F16-D07FA08A78ED}"="Auto Update Property Sheet Extension"
"{0DF44EAA-FF21-4412-828E-260A8728E7F1}"="Taskbar and Start Menu"
"{2559a1f0-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"="Search"
"{2559a1f1-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"="Help and Support"
"{2559a1f2-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"="Help and Support"
"{2559a1f3-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"="Run..."
"{2559a1f4-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"="Internet"
"{2559a1f5-21d7-11d4-bdaf-00c04f60b9f0}"="E-mail"
"{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524152}"="Fonts"
"{D20EA4E1-3957-11d2-A40B-0C5020524153}"="Administrative Tools"
"{596AB062-B4D2-4215-9F74-E9109B0A8153}"="Previous Versions Property Page"
"{9DB7A13C-F208-4981-8353-73CC61AE2783}"="Previous Versions"
"{875CB1A1-0F29-45de-A1AE-CFB4950D0B78}"="Audio Media Properties Handler"
"{40C3D757-D6E4-4b49-BB41-0E5BBEA28817}"="Video Media Properties Handler"
"{E4B29F9D-D390-480b-92FD-7DDB47101D71}"="Wav Properties Handler"
"{87D62D94-71B3-4b9a-9489-5FE6850DC73E}"="Avi Properties Handler"
"{A6FD9E45-6E44-43f9-8644-08598F5A74D9}"="Midi Properties Handler"
"{c5a40261-cd64-4ccf-84cb-c394da41d590}"="Video Thumbnail Extractor"
"{5E6AB780-7743-11CF-A12B-00AA004AE837}"="Microsoft Internet Toolbar"
"{22BF0C20-6DA7-11D0-B373-00A0C9034938}"="Download Status"
"{91EA3F8B-C99B-11d0-9815-00C04FD91972}"="Augmented Shell Folder"
"{6413BA2C-B461-11d1-A18A-080036B11A03}"="Augmented Shell Folder 2"
"{F61FFEC1-754F-11d0-80CA-00AA005B4383}"="BandProxy"
"{7BA4C742-9E81-11CF-99D3-00AA004AE837}"="Microsoft BrowserBand"
"{30D02401-6A81-11d0-8274-00C04FD5AE38}"="Search Band"
"{169A0691-8DF9-11d1-A1C4-00C04FD75D13}"="In-pane search"
"{07798131-AF23-11d1-9111-00A0C98BA67D}"="Web Search"
"{AF4F6510-F982-11d0-8595-00AA004CD6D8}"="Registry Tree Options Utility"
"{01E04581-4EEE-11d0-BFE9-00AA005B4383}"="&Address"
"{A08C11D2-A228-11d0-825B-00AA005B4383}"="Address EditBox"
"{00BB2763-6A77-11D0-A535-00C04FD7D062}"="Microsoft AutoComplete"
"{7376D660-C583-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"="TridentImageExtractor"
"{6756A641-DE71-11d0-831B-00AA005B4383}"="MRU AutoComplete List"
"{6935DB93-21E8-4ccc-BEB9-9FE3C77A297A}"="Custom MRU AutoCompleted List"
"{7e653215-fa25-46bd-a339-34a2790f3cb7}"="Accessible"
"{acf35015-526e-4230-9596-becbe19f0ac9}"="Track Popup Bar"
"{00BB2764-6A77-11D0-A535-00C04FD7D062}"="Microsoft History AutoComplete List"
"{03C036F1-A186-11D0-824A-00AA005B4383}"="Microsoft Shell Folder AutoComplete List"
"{00BB2765-6A77-11D0-A535-00C04FD7D062}"="Microsoft Multiple AutoComplete List Container"
"{ECD4FC4E-521C-11D0-B792-00A0C90312E1}"="Shell Band Site Menu"
"{3CCF8A41-5C85-11d0-9796-00AA00B90ADF}"="Shell DeskBarApp"
"{ECD4FC4C-521C-11D0-B792-00A0C90312E1}"="Shell DeskBar"
"{ECD4FC4D-521C-11D0-B792-00A0C90312E1}"="Shell Rebar BandSite"
"{DD313E04-FEFF-11d1-8ECD-0000F87A470C}"="User Assist"
"{EF8AD2D1-AE36-11D1-B2D2-006097DF8C11}"="Global Folder Settings"
"{EFA24E61-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}"="Favorites Band"
"{0A89A860-D7B1-11CE-8350-444553540000}"="Shell Automation Inproc Service"
"{E7E4BC40-E76A-11CE-A9BB-00AA004AE837}"="Shell DocObject Viewer"
"{A5E46E3A-8849-11D1-9D8C-00C04FC99D61}"="Microsoft Browser Architecture"
"{FBF23B40-E3F0-101B-8488-00AA003E56F8}"="InternetShortcut"
"{3C374A40-BAE4-11CF-BF7D-00AA006946EE}"="Microsoft Url History Service"
"{FF393560-C2A7-11CF-BFF4-444553540000}"="History"
"{7BD29E00-76C1-11CF-9DD0-00A0C9034933}"="Temporary Internet Files"
"{7BD29E01-76C1-11CF-9DD0-00A0C9034933}"="Temporary Internet Files"
"{CFBFAE00-17A6-11D0-99CB-00C04FD64497}"="Microsoft Url Search Hook"
"{A2B0DD40-CC59-11d0-A3A5-00C04FD706EC}"="IE4 Suite Splash Screen"
"{67EA19A0-CCEF-11d0-8024-00C04FD75D13}"="CDF Extension Copy Hook"
"{131A6951-7F78-11D0-A979-00C04FD705A2}"="ISFBand OC"
"{9461b922-3c5a-11d2-bf8b-00c04fb93661}"="Search Assistant OC"
"{3DC7A020-0ACD-11CF-A9BB-00AA004AE837}"="The Internet"
"{871C5380-42A0-1069-A2EA-08002B30309D}"="Internet Name Space"
"{EFA24E64-B078-11d0-89E4-00C04FC9E26E}"="Explorer Band"
"{9E56BE60-C50F-11CF-9A2C-00A0C90A90CE}"="Sendmail service"
"{9E56BE61-C50F-11CF-9A2C-00A0C90A90CE}"="Sendmail service"
"{88C6C381-2E85-11D0-94DE-444553540000}"="ActiveX Cache Folder"
"{E6FB5E20-DE35-11CF-9C87-00AA005127ED}"="WebCheck"
"{ABBE31D0-6DAE-11D0-BECA-00C04FD940BE}"="Subscription Mgr"
"{F5175861-2688-11d0-9C5E-00AA00A45957}"="Subscription Folder"
"{08165EA0-E946-11CF-9C87-00AA005127ED}"="WebCheckWebCrawler"
"{E3A8BDE6-ABCE-11d0-BC4B-00C04FD929DB}"="WebCheckChannelAgent"
"{E8BB6DC0-6B4E-11d0-92DB-00A0C90C2BD7}"="TrayAgent"
"{7D559C10-9FE9-11d0-93F7-00AA0059CE02}"="Code Download Agent"
"{E6CC6978-6B6E-11D0-BECA-00C04FD940BE}"="ConnectionAgent"
"{D8BD2030-6FC9-11D0-864F-00AA006809D9}"="PostAgent"
"{7FC0B86E-5FA7-11d1-BC7C-00C04FD929DB}"="WebCheck SyncMgr Handler"
"{352EC2B7-8B9A-11D1-B8AE-006008059382}"="Shell Application Manager"
"{0B124F8F-91F0-11D1-B8B5-006008059382}"="Installed Apps Enumerator"
"{CFCCC7A0-A282-11D1-9082-006008059382}"="Darwin App Publisher"
"{e84fda7c-1d6a-45f6-b725-cb260c236066}"="Shell Image Verbs"
"{66e4e4fb-f385-4dd0-8d74-a2efd1bc6178}"="Shell Image Data Factory"
"{00E7B358-F65B-4dcf-83DF-CD026B94BFD4}"="Autoplay for SlideShow"
"{3F30C968-480A-4C6C-862D-EFC0897BB84B}"="GDI+ file thumbnail extractor"
"{9DBD2C50-62AD-11d0-B806-00C04FD706EC}"="Summary Info Thumbnail handler (DOCFILES)"
"{EAB841A0-9550-11cf-8C16-00805F1408F3}"="HTML Thumbnail Extractor"
"{eb9b1153-3b57-4e68-959a-a3266bc3d7fe}"="Shell Image Property Handler"
"{CC6EEFFB-43F6-46c5-9619-51D571967F7D}"="Web Publishing Wizard"
"{add36aa8-751a-4579-a266-d66f5202ccbb}"="Print Ordering via the Web"
"{6b33163c-76a5-4b6c-bf21-45de9cd503a1}"="Shell Publishing Wizard Object"
"{58f1f272-9240-4f51-b6d4-fd63d1618591}"="Get a Passport Wizard"
"{7A9D77BD-5403-11d2-8785-2E0420524153}"="User Accounts"
"{BD472F60-27FA-11cf-B8B4-444553540000}"="Compressed (zipped) Folder Right Drag Handler"
"{888DCA60-FC0A-11CF-8F0F-00C04FD7D062}"="Compressed (zipped) Folder SendTo Target"
"{f39a0dc0-9cc8-11d0-a599-00c04fd64433}"="Channel File"
"{f3aa0dc0-9cc8-11d0-a599-00c04fd64434}"="Channel Shortcut"
"{f3ba0dc0-9cc8-11d0-a599-00c04fd64435}"="Channel Handler Object"
"{f3da0dc0-9cc8-11d0-a599-00c04fd64437}"="Channel Menu"
"{f3ea0dc0-9cc8-11d0-a599-00c04fd64438}"="Channel Properties"
"{692F0339-CBAA-47e6-B5B5-3B84DB604E87}"="Extensions Manager Folder"
"{63da6ec0-2e98-11cf-8d82-444553540000}"="FTP Folders Webview"
"{883373C3-BF89-11D1-BE35-080036B11A03}"="Microsoft DocProp Shell Ext"
"{A9CF0EAE-901A-4739-A481-E35B73E47F6D}"="Microsoft DocProp Inplace Edit Box Control"
"{8EE97210-FD1F-4B19-91DA-67914005F020}"="Microsoft DocProp Inplace ML Edit Box Control"
"{0EEA25CC-4362-4A12-850B-86EE61B0D3EB}"="Microsoft DocProp Inplace Droplist Combo Control"
"{6A205B57-2567-4A2C-B881-F787FAB579A3}"="Microsoft DocProp Inplace Calendar Control"
"{28F8A4AC-BBB3-4D9B-B177-82BFC914FA33}"="Microsoft DocProp Inplace Time Control"
"{8A23E65E-31C2-11d0-891C-00A024AB2DBB}"="Directory Query UI"
"{9E51E0D0-6E0F-11d2-9601-00C04FA31A86}"="Shell properties for a DS object"
"{163FDC20-2ABC-11d0-88F0-00A024AB2DBB}"="Directory Object Find"
"{F020E586-5264-11d1-A532-0000F8757D7E}"="Directory Start/Search Find"
"{0D45D530-764B-11d0-A1CA-00AA00C16E65}"="Directory Property UI"
"{62AE1F9A-126A-11D0-A14B-0800361B1103}"="Directory Context Menu Verbs"
"{ECF03A33-103D-11d2-854D-006008059367}"="MyDocs Copy Hook"
"{ECF03A32-103D-11d2-854D-006008059367}"="MyDocs Drop Target"
"{4a7ded0a-ad25-11d0-98a8-0800361b1103}"="MyDocs Properties"
"{750fdf0e-2a26-11d1-a3ea-080036587f03}"="Offline Files Menu"
"{10CFC467-4392-11d2-8DB4-00C04FA31A66}"="Offline Files Folder Options"
"{AFDB1F70-2A4C-11d2-9039-00C04F8EEB3E}"="Offline Files Folder"
"{143A62C8-C33B-11D1-84FE-00C04FA34A14}"="Microsoft Agent Character Property Sheet Handler"
"{ECCDF543-45CC-11CE-B9BF-0080C87CDBA6}"="DfsShell"
"{60fd46de-f830-4894-a628-6fa81bc0190d}"="%DESC_PublishDropTarget%"
"{7A80E4A8-8005-11D2-BCF8-00C04F72C717}"="MMC Icon Handler"
"{0CD7A5C0-9F37-11CE-AE65-08002B2E1262}"=".CAB file viewer"
"{32714800-2E5F-11d0-8B85-00AA0044F941}"="For &People..."
"{8DD448E6-C188-4aed-AF92-44956194EB1F}"="Windows Media Player Play as Playlist Context Menu Handler"
"{CE3FB1D1-02AE-4a5f-A6E9-D9F1B4073E6C}"="Windows Media Player Burn Audio CD Context Menu Handler"
"{F1B9284F-E9DC-4e68-9D7E-42362A59F0FD}"="Windows Media Player Add to Playlist Context Menu Handler"
"{1D2680C9-0E2A-469d-B787-065558BC7D43}"="Fusion Cache"
"{640167b4-59b0-47a6-b335-a6b3c0695aea}"="Portable Media Devices"
"{cc86590a-b60a-48e6-996b-41d25ed39a1e}"="Portable Media Devices Menu"
"{BDEADF00-C265-11D0-BCED-00A0C90AB50F}"="Web Folders"
"{0006F045-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}"="Microsoft Outlook Custom Icon Handler"
"{42042206-2D85-11D3-8CFF-005004838597}"="Microsoft Office HTML Icon Handler"
"{E0D79304-84BE-11CE-9641-444553540000}"="WinZip"
"{E0D79305-84BE-11CE-9641-444553540000}"="WinZip"
"{E0D79306-84BE-11CE-9641-444553540000}"="WinZip"
"{E0D79307-84BE-11CE-9641-444553540000}"="WinZip"
"{7C9D5882-CB4A-4090-96C8-430BFE8B795B}"="Webroot Spy Sweeper Context Menu Integration"
"{D9872D13-7651-4471-9EEE-F0A00218BEBB}"="Multiscan"
"{32020A01-506E-484D-A2A8-BE3CF17601C3}"="AlcoholShellEx"
"{F0CB00CD-5A07-4D91-97F5-A8C92CDA93E4}"="Shell Extensions for RealOne Player"
"{FED7043D-346A-414D-ACD7-550D052499A7}"="dBpowerAMP Music Converter 1"
"{2C49B5D0-ACE7-4D17-9DF0-A254A6C5A0C5}"="dBpowerAMP Music Converter"
"{B41DB860-8EE4-11D2-9906-E49FADC173CA}"="WinRAR shell extension"
"{B9E1D2CB-CCFF-4AA6-9579-D7A4754030EF}"="iTunes"
"{21569614-B795-46b1-85F4-E737A8DC09AD}"="Shell Search Band"
"{A70C977A-BF00-412C-90B7-034C51DA2439}"="NvCpl DesktopContext Class"
"{FFB699E0-306A-11d3-8BD1-00104B6F7516}"="Play on my TV helper"
"{1CDB2949-8F65-4355-8456-263E7C208A5D}"="Desktop Explorer"
"{1E9B04FB-F9E5-4718-997B-B8DA88302A47}"="Desktop Explorer Menu"
"{1E9B04FB-F9E5-4718-997B-B8DA88302A48}"="nView Desktop Context Menu"
"{842BD3E2-B9AB-41A7-AD72-C9877D81F38C}"=""
"{59F88AA4-2469-4C96-9416-81871A9E3CF3}"=""
"{656E5BEA-D2E0-401D-A922-D03A40E9DE94}"=""
"{BD0C745E-8EBF-4CE3-933E-58904AED4756}"=""

**********************************************************************************
HKEY ROOT CLASSIDS:
Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{842BD3E2-B9AB-41A7-AD72-C9877D81F38C}]
@=""
"IDEx"="ADDR"

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{842BD3E2-B9AB-41A7-AD72-C9877D81F38C}\Implemented Categories]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{842BD3E2-B9AB-41A7-AD72-C9877D81F38C}\Implemented Categories\{00021492-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{842BD3E2-B9AB-41A7-AD72-C9877D81F38C}\InprocServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\chseqchk.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{59F88AA4-2469-4C96-9416-81871A9E3CF3}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{59F88AA4-2469-4C96-9416-81871A9E3CF3}\Implemented Categories]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{59F88AA4-2469-4C96-9416-81871A9E3CF3}\Implemented Categories\{00021492-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{59F88AA4-2469-4C96-9416-81871A9E3CF3}\InprocServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\kddir.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{656E5BEA-D2E0-401D-A922-D03A40E9DE94}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{656E5BEA-D2E0-401D-A922-D03A40E9DE94}\Implemented Categories]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{656E5BEA-D2E0-401D-A922-D03A40E9DE94}\Implemented Categories\{00021492-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}]
@=""

[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{656E5BEA-D2E0-401D-A922-D03A40E9DE94}\InprocServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\wodmtp.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

**********************************************************************************
Files Found are not all bad files:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\
gdi32.dll Wed Dec 28 2005 9:54:36p A.... 280,064 273.50 K
gp2sl3~1.dll Sun Mar 26 2006 6:32:08p ..S.R 236,603 231.05 K
mvlul9~1.dll Sun Mar 26 2006 7:07:30p ..S.R 234,217 228.73 K
nv4_disp.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 3,974,656 3.79 M
nvapi.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 98,304 96.00 K
nvcod.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 35,840 35.00 K
nvcodins.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 35,840 35.00 K
nvcpl.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 7,561,216 7.21 M
nvhwvid.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 573,440 560.00 K
nview.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 1,466,368 1.40 M
nvmccs.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 229,376 224.00 K
nvmccsrs.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 45,056 44.00 K
nvmctray.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 86,016 84.00 K
nvnt4cpl.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 286,720 280.00 K
nvoglnt.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 5,419,008 5.17 M
nvshell.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 466,944 456.00 K
nvwddi.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 81,920 80.00 K
nvwdmcpl.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 1,662,976 1.59 M
nvwimg.dll Fri Mar 17 2006 9:31:00a A.... 1,019,904 996.00 K
s32evnt1.dll Tue Jan 3 2006 3:31:44p A.... 91,904 89.75 K
webclnt.dll Tue Jan 3 2006 10:35:06p A.... 68,096 66.50 K
wodmtp.dll Sun Mar 26 2006 7:07:32p ..... 236,603 231.05 K
ybroxck.dll Sat Mar 25 2006 8:30:04p A.... 51,712 50.50 K

23 items found: 23 files (2 H/S), 0 directories.
Total of file sizes: 24,242,783 bytes 23.12 M
Locate .tmp files:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\
guard.tmp Sun Mar 26 2006 7:09:32p ..S.R 236,603 231.05 K

1 item found: 1 file (1 H/S), 0 directories.
Total of file sizes: 236,603 bytes 231.05 K
**********************************************************************************
Directory Listing of system files:
Volume in drive C has no label.
Volume Serial Number is 4CC8-8493

Directory of C:\WINDOWS\System32

03/26/2006 07:09 PM 236,603 guard.tmp
03/26/2006 07:07 PM 234,217 mvlul9391.dll
03/26/2006 06:32 PM 236,603 gp2sl3f71.dll
03/10/2006 07:58 AM <DIR> dllcache
03/12/2005 12:31 PM <DIR> Microsoft
3 File(s) 707,423 bytes
2 Dir(s) 10,399,555,584 bytes free
0
Comment
Question by:alexng83
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:anil_u
ID: 16299641
Copy and paste the above log file into the following URL
http://www.hijackthis.de/
and then click analyse
Go back to hijack this and remove the one that are reported as nasty on the above site
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:IPKON_Networks
ID: 16299742
Not sure what these programs are doing but they are running within your shell (ie, Explorer)

F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=Explorer.exe, C:\WINDOWS\system32\jdisg.exe
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Userinit.exe,txpvqyy.exe

If you don't recognise them as something you have asked to install, then chances are they could be malware. I don't have either of these in my system or on my computers.

Make a copy of the system.ini and then remove these out. See if that helps.

Hope this helps
Barny
IPKON Networks Ltd
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 16300249
Another thing you might want to do is type "msconfig" in the Run dialog box and make sure that these programs arn't loading in the startup.

Hope This Helps
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nchondro
ID: 16301193
You might also wanna try this website to check if you have any parasites that was missed from adaware, spybot, etc.
http://www.doxdesk.com/parasites
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kgreeneit earned 100 total points
ID: 16302485
hi, if you download this anti spyware program free from the web, then install it onto the pc, run the update option, boot into safe mode and then run a complete scan, I'd nearly gaurantee that this will find your spyware/adware. The website is:  www.ewido.com

Its very effective and I normally run it on a system in conjuction with Microsoft's Windows Defender and a good Anti Virus Program.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 16304067
It's not only look2me that you have there, you also have narrator/qoologic.

Have you rebooted since posting this log?
If you have, then the second step might not work, look2me files changes at reboot.

Close any programs you have open since this step requires a reboot.

From the "l2mfix folder" on your desktop, double click "l2mfix.bat" and select option #2 for Run Fix by typing 2 and then pressing enter. It will process then start.  Your desktop and icons will disappear (this is normal). L2mfix will continue to scan your computer and when it's finished, it will be ready for a reboot. Press any key to reboot. After the reboot notepad will open with a log. Copy the contents of that log and paste it back into this thread, along with a new hijackthis log.

IMPORTANT:  Do NOT run any other files in the l2mfix folder unless you are asked to do so! Do Not run in safe mode:
If after the reboot the log does not open double click on it in the l2mfix folder.



If the above doesn't fix, then use Look2me Destroyer below:

Follow instructions carefully:
Please download Look2Me-Destroyer.exe to your desktop.
http://www.atribune.org/ccount/click.php?id=7
Close all windows before continuing.
Double-click "Look2Me-Destroyer.exe" to run it.
Put a check next to "Run this program as a task".
You will receive a message saying Look2Me-Destroyer will close and re-open in approximately 10 seconds. Click OK
When Look2Me-Destroyer re-opens, click the "Scan for L2M" button, your desktop icons will disappear, this is normal.
Once it's done scanning, click the "Remove L2M" button.
You will receive a Done Scanning message, click OK.
When completed, you will receive this message: Done removing infected files! Look2Me-Destroyer will now shutdown your computer, click OK.
Your computer will then shutdown.
Turn your computer back on.
Please post the contents of C:\Look2Me-Destroyer.txt and a new HiJackThis log.
If you receive a message from your firewall about this program accessing the internet please allow it.

If you receive a runtime error '339' please download MSWINSCK.OCX from the link below and place it in your C:\Windows\System32 Directory.
http://www.ascentive.com/support/new/images/lib/MSWINSCK.OCX

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 16304364
I see you have SpySweeper, that must be an older version, SpySweeper version 4.5 up is supposed to remove look2me,


>>>Not sure what these programs are doing but they are running within your shell (ie, Explorer)

F2 - REG:system.ini: Shell=Explorer.exe, C:\WINDOWS\system32\jdisg.exe
F2 - REG:system.ini: UserInit=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\Userinit.exe,txpvqyy.exe<<<

Those entries above are dropped by narrator/qoologic trojan, it has more entries than those showing up in Hijackthis log.

so is this one, the rest are look2me:
[HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{59F88AA4-2469-4C96-9416-81871A9E3CF3}\InprocServer32]
@="C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\kddir.dll"
"ThreadingModel"="Apartment"

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:yfedchun
yfedchun earned 100 total points
ID: 16306563
The simplest way to get rid of most of spyware (on Win95,98/Me etc) is to restore your registry to last know good configuration. (granted that your system backs up your registry automatically)

Run "scanreg /restore" from your command line and follow the instructions to restore your registry.  Pick a date when your computer ran fine and restore to that date.
0