?
Solved

ORA-12528: Message 12528 not found

Posted on 2006-03-27
5
Medium Priority
?
3,853 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
after 10g database installation on windows 2003 server, db user creation
i did reboot my pc
then the lsnrctl command reply the follow

status blocked

at sql plus from client pc winxp with sql 8.0 i received the bleow error

 "ORA-12528: Message 12528 not found " 

please advice ASAP
0
Comment
Question by:ashkaat
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 1000 total points
ID: 16299552
[Oracle][ODBC][Ora]ORA-12528: TNS:listener: all appropriate instances are blocking new connections

GOOGLE - search on ORACLE ORA-12528

AW
0
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 16299558
here is the full message:
http://ora-12528.ora-code.com/

regarding the "message not found", this indicates that some environment variables are not properly set.
Anyhow; looking at the alert.log file of your database should reveil the underlying problem(s)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:comebui
ID: 33912031
This is very common probelm in Oracle 10g. Shut down with immediate option once more and then do startup. This will resolve.

0