[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

selecting all checkboxes

Posted on 2006-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have a form where the user enters all the data and clicks submit. The parameters enetered are then passed to web page 2 where the data is displayed. The fields are text boxes except for 1 question which uses checkboxes. There are 1 to 10 checkboxes and also a checkbox for all.

How do i select all so that all checkboxes (1 to 10) are selected.

here's the code from the first page
print "<INPUT TYPE=CHECKBOX NAME=IDr1 VALUE=1>1";
.......
print "<INPUT TYPE=CHECKBOX NAME=IDr10 VALUE=10>10";

the code on the 2nd page to display the data is
$checkid= param("checkid");
print "ID = $checkid<br>";

how can i select all checkbox and all the checkboxes (numbered 1 to 10) are selected.
and
what do i need to do so that the checkboxes checked on page 1 are displayed on page 2.





0
Comment
Question by:plennon
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 200 total points
ID: 16305199
This is a HTML question rather than Perl.

If you want all checkboxes checked, then do:

print <<EOF;
<input type="checkbox" name="IDr1" value="1" checked>1
<input type="checkbox" name="IDr2" value="2" checked>2
EOF

0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:ahoffmann
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 16314497
> how can i select all checkbox and all the checkboxes
do you mean "select in the browser" when seeing the page?
  then you have to use something like JavaScript

or do you mean write the checkboxes checked back from your CGI?
  see Tintin's suggestion

0