?
Solved

Login Scripts

Posted on 2006-03-27
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Can you run login scripts on a workgroup server or do you have to install ADS?

Harold
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 75 total points
ID: 16300851
you need AD
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:TheCleaner
TheCleaner earned 75 total points
ID: 16301013
Without AD you are limited because it's not really a login script.  My only suggestion would be to put the "login script" in their startup folder or in the registry under:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
0