[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Name Change in Lotus Notes

Posted on 2006-03-27
6
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
User became married and wants to change lastname,
 
Is there a way on the Lotus Notes Client/Server to change the Username of someone that has became married
so it does not appear like this?

Firstname LastNameNew/CompanyName
Sent by: Firstname LastNameOld

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:31it3
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16300741
Hi 31it3,
Check location document "Internet mail address" field.

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 16300761
31it3,
also check open Mail file - Tools - Preferences - Mail - Basic tab - "This mail file belongs to" field.

Hope this helps,
Marko
0
 

Author Comment

by:31it3
ID: 16300935
Nope all the same, as the LastnameNew. Only thing I can even think of is to delete the user, leave the mail
file and recreate the user, I think it's a certificate id problem and push it to the old mail file. Unless there
is some other solution I don't know about.
 
Argh!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
justintx earned 2000 total points
ID: 16301538
Sounds like a problem with their ID file not being properly updated through the name change.  Have you checked your Admin Requests to see if the name changes have completed yet?  There may be some processes yet left to run.

I have had similar problems in the past.  Additionally, not completing a name change can cause the name change to expire and revert back to the old name in some versions of Domino.

Hope this is some help.

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:31it3
ID: 16302213
Tis the problem, thanks again...
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rickhal
ID: 16313300
In the future when you need to process admin requests: You can run this in the Admin client:  "tell admin process new" or, "tell admin process all". I would reccomend using the first command for the most part. Unless you are sure you can safely process all adminP requests.
0