?
Solved

Making controls refresh in Delphi

Posted on 2006-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
2,904 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have an application that I am running in the IDE. It has some TDBGrid controls which scroll as my program works through various database tables. I placed some other controls on the form to indicate progress but these don't update till the program has finsihed. I cannot figure out why! Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:riskassessor
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
mokule earned 120 total points
ID: 16301349
use Refresh method of a control You want to refresh immediately after operation.
Otherwise it refreshes in some idle time.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:mwbowman
mwbowman earned 80 total points
ID: 16301498
Use Application.ProcessMessages within your code where you would like the updates to occur.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:markaurelius
ID: 16306603
I'm not sure if this is what is needed in this case, but sometimes I have found that calling the Repaint method is the best way to get a control to immediately redisplay itself. Repaint is a public virtual method of TControl.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riskassessor
ID: 16307491
Thanks to everyone for solutions.

Refresh (of either the form or control) works. Just put it in the code where you want the control/form to update.

Application.ProcessMessages also works. (You need to include Forms in Uses)

Repaint works interchangeably with Refresh (seem to be different names for same command).

Thanks again.
0