[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

FIND A DIRECTORY

Posted on 2006-03-27
3
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts,

I need to find a directory called linu on a server. I know a couple of filename in that dir such as nuy.sql, nut.sql. Is there a quick and easy way to find this directory? I tired using below scripts. but it is very slow.

find / -name 'nu*'

Please help!!

Thanks! NW
0
Comment
Question by:nightworker
3 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 400 total points
ID: 16301416
find / -name 'linu' -type d
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 1600 total points
ID: 16301423
Hi nightworker,

find / -name linu -type d

May be you can rule out a few directories such as home etc. for which you are sure that directory does not exist there.

If location is not known, then there is no alternative to search ... background it and let it run for a while

Cheers!
Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 16302805
You can use 'locate', which builds file database every week from cron or so.
0