?
Solved

What operating systems can be set in an active directory

Posted on 2006-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Me and a co-worker are at a disagreement. What O/S can be set in an Active Directory that is controlled by Windows 2000 Server and Server 2003? We cant find any documentation anywhere
0
Comment
Question by:bad8174
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 500 total points
ID: 16301478
All of these can be joined to an AD domain.

Windows 2000
Windows 2003
Windows XP
Windows NT - but can not use GPO policies.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 16301569
You can also do win98 and NT 4, but not out of the box. You have to add the Active Directory Client (not sure of exact name), but even then they are not fully functional in Active Directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bad8174
ID: 16301723
Can Windows Home be added?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16301761
no
0