[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Adsense and forums

Posted on 2006-03-27
11
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi All,

I've a couple of forum websites where I display Google Adsense through forum home page and posts. Now I am facing a problem that the ads displayed does NOT match either the text content.

For example if I have a forum and posts about for example wedding, I see the ads displayed are about divorce!!! This behavior first upset the website visitors and second does not get me any respectable CTR.

So can someone please tell me how I can get those Adsense to display the correct "relative" ads?

Thanks in advance for your help and cooperation
0
Comment
Question by:GiantMatrix
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
sitecreations earned 2000 total points
ID: 16301492
The adsense algorithm isn't perfect.  There is a little bit known about how it works.  

The AdSense spider that comes to spider your pages when a new instance of the code is detected pays a lot of attention to where your OUTBOUND links are pointing, and what anchor text they use. On page content plays its part also. AdSense supports a "filter URLs" feature that lets you to specify URLs that you don't wish to display ads for.

So in the forum header and footer, you may want to set up outbound links to wedding-oriented stuff, using Wedding anchor text.  This gives you a chance to "override" some of the forum content that's triggering these ads.

You may also want to use text-link-ads.com to do this, as these are crawlable links that you can also get paid for!

Also make good use of the preview tool ... https://www.google.com/support/adsense/bin/topic.py?topic=160&ctx=en:leftnav
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiantMatrix
ID: 16319830
sitecreations,

Thanks a lot for your reply and help.

I've tried the related outbound links idea but it didn't work :(

So any new suggestions?

Thanks in advance for your help and support
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 16319930
Ok... try this.

If you can, use Google's section targeting to isolate the parts of the page you're tweaking.

http://www.google.com/support/adsense/bin/answer.py?answer=23168&topic=371

You might need to surround your outbound link block with

<!-- google_ad_section_start -->

<!-- google_ad_section_end -->


combine this with the preview tool until you've got it!





0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 16319940
PS: Yahoo Publisher Network also offers category filters that may help if you can't get the Google Adsense thing working well.  I think that as soon as this comes live (YPN is in beta) that Google will roll out more filtering.  You may want to see if you can get in the beta.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16321756
Another thought would be to block the inappropriate ads, and/or write to google - they'll be the ones who can help!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 16321827
Been there.

Google will only block illegal ads, so this is not going to help in this case.  In this case, the ads are quite legal, if unpleasant) (Divorce.)  If you're going to call Google, use your energy to petition that they bring an Adsense keyword filter into Google labs.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16321884
Actually no - you have a way to block up to 200 sites that you don't want as ads.  Click on 'Adsense Setup', and then on the wrongly named 'Competitive Ad Filter'.

See:

https://www.google.com/support/adsense/bin/static.py?page=adfilter.html

for details.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 16321961
The Competitive Ad filter isn't designed for sifting your ads by concept.    This person has asked if they can block ads based on a concept, Divorce, not a URL or specific competitior.

Now, I suppose you could babysit the forum to look for new competitors to do a LITTLE bit of sifting, but you're not going to know who's there as the ads rotate.

Sc
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:sitecreations
ID: 16321981
Per Google:

At this time, we don't offer the ability to filter out ads based on a particular keyword or topic. The only way to filter ads from your site is by blocking all ads from that advertiser's site using our Competitive Ad filter.

https://www.google.com/support/adsense/bin/answer.py?answer=18619&ctx=sibling
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 16321982
That's correct.  

I suspect that someone has purchased adwords for 'wedding' when they have a divorce site.  Does this happen often?  Or just once in a while?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GiantMatrix
ID: 16325922
Hi All,

Thank you all guys for your outstanding help and cooperation. For some reason I really won't be able to work with the ad blocking...so the only option I have so far is to optimize the page.

I've tried on-page optimization but with no result, so to get this more easier, please find below a link to the page I am having the problem with:

http://ultra-works.com/clients/sanon/trail/divorcesupport/1226-money-problems.html

Can some one please check it out and tell me what exactly I should do OR what I am doing wrong to have irrelevant ads displayed?

thanks in advance
0