Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAID 0 - What to do when one hard-disk crashes?

Posted on 2006-03-27
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
A coworker just came to me with a question that I have never run into.  He has a RAID-0 configuration with two hard-disks.  One of the disks has apparently failed and the system will not boot.  Are there tools available that will allow you to recover from this situation?
0
Comment
Question by:brian_vt_hokie
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16301750
if the drive has truly failed, all data is lost .... unless your friend wants to pay $$ for specialized data recovery.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 16301804
Ditto

RAID 0 is a bad idea if you value your data.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:brian_vt_hokie
ID: 16301884
That's pretty much what I told him.  But apparently the PC came configured with RAID-0 (for performance issues) when it was purchased.  He mentioned some sort of "RAID utilities" that he's read about that would allow you to somehow recover the data.  Anyone heard of such?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 16302010
If one disk has failed, then its Data Recovery for you .. The problem is that the data is striped in blocks of (probably) 64kb .. First block on drive a, second on drive b, third on drive a .. etc..


Mike
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16302025
sure, if you want to pay $500.  you are better off going with a specialist who won't charge you if no data is recovered.

http://esd.element5.com/product.html?cart=1&productid=300005767&languageid=1&stylefrom=540416&backlink=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.recoveryourdata.com¤cies=USD
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 150 total points
ID: 16302070
If the array can be installed in a working system or if another bootable drive can be installed, you can try RAID Reconstructor from www.runtime.org.  Installing the OS on a RAID-0 array with no backup is generally a bad idea.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:brian_vt_hokie
ID: 16302340
Yes, RAID Reconstructor is the utility he was referring to.  He says he booted from the RAID Reconstructor CD, but it did not recognize the failed drive.  But are you suggesting that he boots from another, separate disk?  If so, I'll have him try it and then run RAID Reconstructor.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16302804
He's going to need a drive to copy data to anyway if it works, and he needs an OS with a driver that recognizes his RAID controller.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 16303298
Various "Raid Utilities" may be useful to aid in swapping failed drives (and putting them back into the raid array) *if* you are using raid-1 (mirroring), or raid-5 (striping, with parity)....    with raid-0, all you have are two drives stuck together in a "stripe set" to enhance performance.   Raid-0 has ZERO toleriance for a failed drive; no raid utility disk will help you.....

As mentioned above, the only way to recover the data on the disk will be via a data recovery service- which is uh.. *cough*.. expensive.     Your least expensive way to recovery will be via whatever backup(s) you have on hand.
0