[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
  • Status: Solved
  • Priority: Medium
  • Security: Public
  • Views: 1153
  • Last Modified:

Connect switch to fiber optic cable

I'm putting in Cat5e cabling in a new building, with multi mode fiber connecting between wiring closets. Switches will be Dlink DGS 1248t model, with dlink dem 310-gt mini gbic fiber connection module.  Fiber ends will be terminated, so do I need any other cables to put this all together? Terminated fiber =>gbic module=>switch=>cat 5e cabling?
Thanks
0
maharlika
Asked:
maharlika
2 Solutions
 
nikpeglerCommented:
If the GBIC is built into the switch:
Everything sounds fine.

If the GBIC is a separate device:
What kind of cabling are you using between the GBIC and the switch input?  The kind of cabling is important when doing that.  You should be using just standard network cables (no crossover, no rollover, etc.).

Niklaus Pegler
0
 
homewreckerCommented:
I agree with nkpegler in that your setup sounds complete.

Each terminated fiber end needs to go to an approiate gbic module, which in turn needs to connect to that closet's switch via a cat5e patch cable (not crossover/rolled).

The D-Link DGS 1248t switch has a built-in SFB mini-gbic, so you shouldn't need separate media converter modules for this. You can just plug the terminated fiber directly into each switch. In this case, the patch cables wouldn't be needed either.

As for all the cabling in the office, since you used cat5e and a gigabit-capable switch, you can run a 1000baseT network. Just make sure that all the computer nic's support gigabit, otherwise you'll have to drop down to 100baseT for intra-switch communications, but can still use gigabit between switches.
0
 
maharlikaAuthor Commented:
Yes, we'll just be using regular cat5e to connect from the fiber module to the switch.
0

Featured Post

Important Lessons on Recovering from Petya

In their most recent webinar, Skyport Systems explores ways to isolate and protect critical databases to keep the core of your company safe from harm.

Tackle projects and never again get stuck behind a technical roadblock.
Join Now