Connect switch to fiber optic cable

Posted on 2006-03-27
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm putting in Cat5e cabling in a new building, with multi mode fiber connecting between wiring closets. Switches will be Dlink DGS 1248t model, with dlink dem 310-gt mini gbic fiber connection module.  Fiber ends will be terminated, so do I need any other cables to put this all together? Terminated fiber =>gbic module=>switch=>cat 5e cabling?
Question by:maharlika
    LVL 1

    Accepted Solution

    If the GBIC is built into the switch:
    Everything sounds fine.

    If the GBIC is a separate device:
    What kind of cabling are you using between the GBIC and the switch input?  The kind of cabling is important when doing that.  You should be using just standard network cables (no crossover, no rollover, etc.).

    Niklaus Pegler
    LVL 1

    Assisted Solution

    I agree with nkpegler in that your setup sounds complete.

    Each terminated fiber end needs to go to an approiate gbic module, which in turn needs to connect to that closet's switch via a cat5e patch cable (not crossover/rolled).

    The D-Link DGS 1248t switch has a built-in SFB mini-gbic, so you shouldn't need separate media converter modules for this. You can just plug the terminated fiber directly into each switch. In this case, the patch cables wouldn't be needed either.

    As for all the cabling in the office, since you used cat5e and a gigabit-capable switch, you can run a 1000baseT network. Just make sure that all the computer nic's support gigabit, otherwise you'll have to drop down to 100baseT for intra-switch communications, but can still use gigabit between switches.
    LVL 3

    Author Comment

    Yes, we'll just be using regular cat5e to connect from the fiber module to the switch.

    Featured Post

    How to run any project with ease

    Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
    - Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
    - View and edit from mobile/offline
    - Cut down on emails

    Join & Write a Comment

    Suggested Solutions

    Does your iMac really need a hardware upgrade? Will upgrading RAM speed-up your computer? If yes, then how can you proceed? Upgrading RAM in your iMac is not as simple as it may seem. This article will help you in getting and installing right RA…
    #Citrix #Citrix Netscaler #HTTP Compression #Load Balance
    This video gives you a great overview about bandwidth monitoring with SNMP and WMI with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor ( If you're looking for how to monitor bandwidth using netflow or packet s…
    In this tutorial you'll learn about bandwidth monitoring with flows and packet sniffing with our network monitoring solution PRTG Network Monitor ( If you're interested in additional methods for monitoring bandwidt…

    754 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

    Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

    Join & Ask a Question

    Need Help in Real-Time?

    Connect with top rated Experts

    15 Experts available now in Live!

    Get 1:1 Help Now