[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Citric License Use

Posted on 2006-03-27
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Is there a way to monitor what my peak Citrix license usage is?  I checked under Perfmon but nothing.  I am trying to evaluate if I have enough, too many, or too few licenses.  Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:dquillen
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dquillen
ID: 16302654
Sorry, should have included this information in previous post.  Windows 2000 Server running Citrix XPa FR3.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:samb39
ID: 16304935
According to the link below, you should find items like this in Perfmon:

Object:       Citrix Secure Gateway
Counter:       Active Session Count
Explained:    The number of concurrent ICA connections being handled by this service.

http://www.argent.com/doc/xt/ARGENT_CITRIX_MONITORING_0601.DOC
0
 

Author Comment

by:dquillen
ID: 16304991
Not using Secure Gateway unfortunatly.  There is a similar counter under Terminal Services, and that may be the best I can do.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Saineolai earned 2000 total points
ID: 16338469
This Citrix KB Article has a solution that I have tested before.

http://ctxex10.citrix.com/kb/entry.jspa?externalID=CTX102864

Use task scheduler to schedule the script at a regular interval over a period of time to get the information.
0