[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion a535w will not boot up/ turn on

Posted on 2006-03-27
7
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a friend who has not used their computer for a month, when they went to turn it on it would not power on, so they brought it to me, I posted a question in this regard and eliminated the PSU it will work it pins 13 and 14 are shorted. Now when the computer is turned on this way it does not boot nor do I hear any “beeps” during the post period.

This is a fairly new machine, it has on-board video, and I tried putting in a replacement AGP card which did not solve the problem, I have no way to test the memory, nor do I have any to replace it with – any other ideas?

My thanks in advance

Steve  
0
Comment
Question by:steve_tuttle
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16303426
If it is new within the warranty... get it repaired ,so that you don't incur any hardware costs.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Irwin Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 16303449
if you changed out the PSU...the only thing left is the motherboard to take a look at.  If the board was functioning it would give you audible Beep codes but since you have none. the board/cpu is suspect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 16304684
If pins 13 & 14 are shorted, I wouldn't eliminate the PSU as not being a cause of the problem.  A short in any part of the computer can cause serious problems, even if it seems that nothing is freaking out by the short.  It could have been doing silent damage to critical components (mobo, memory, etc.) during the entire time that you have been running on that damaged PSU.  I'd try replacing the PSU first with either one from a working system or try replacing the MOBO with another working system in your reach.

Niklaus.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jorge68
ID: 16305083
A simple but less accurate way to test the memory is remove it and then try to but it up, if the computer beeps with the memory removed, but does not beep with the memory installed then it is the memory.  You can also download a very accurate memory test called mem86
0
 

Author Comment

by:steve_tuttle
ID: 16306440
When I thought I had a PSU problem (In an earlier posted question) I did replace the PSU with a known working unit, it as well did not power up unless I shorted pins 13 and 14
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikpegler
ID: 16310282
You have to short pins 13 & 14 to get it to work??? I'm detecting some SERIOUS Mobo problems here.  That is never a good sign when the only way to get it to work is when you have to short one of the most important parts in a computer out.

Niklaus
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Irwin Santos
ID: 16362633
cool. thank you!
0